[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

why does mandrakelinux login window flicker after clicking on login

Posted on 2006-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i have just installed mandrake 10
i set a user and gave it the password "summer"

i had a few issues ie i kept getting the error no screen found, which i resolved by running drakxconf.
Now i am able to get the login window and the user i setup is displayed.
I have tried typing in the password and clicking login, after a few seconds the login windows flickers from left to right and then awaits a password.
I then tried logining with out typing in a password and got the same results.
I have tried all the sessions with and without passwords
failsafe
kde
default
iceWm
but keep getting the same results.
I would be greatful if i could get some help with this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17103830
There needs to a number of additional factors in addition to a valid username and password. These include:

A valid login shell
A valid home directory

Check the /etc/passwd file entry for this user. Line should look something like:

test:x:503:504::/home/test:/bin/bash

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17106941
Also try opening a terminal session and logging in with that username from there. If that doesn't work you should then at least get an error message that tells you why it doesn't work. Make sure when you login, that you haven't used CAPs Lock, as the password is case sensitive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 17111078
thanks for the replys

how do i get the screen to access test:x:503:504::/home/test:/bin/bash
and how do i a terminal session
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17111137
You might get a terminal session by typing:

Alt-F5,F6,F7,F8,F9

or Ctl-Alt-F5,F6,F7,F8,F9

Depending on configuration.

Alternatively, if ssh is running on your machine, you can ssh from another PC.

Let us know how well you get on with this, and then we can provide further direction.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 17111456
hi when do i try the command when the pc boots up or when i get the mandrakelinux login window
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 17111462
sorry done it  at login level
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 17111573
having got to the linux command line i tried the username and password, i keep getting password incorrect, even though i set it as summer and in lower case, how do change it
what do i type to get to /etc/passwd
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17111770
As root, type:

passwd username

Enter the password as requested twice, and this will reset the passwd.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17111776
man passwd

for more information on this command.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 17111778
Login as root, then enter

password username

then you will be prompted for the new password twice.
0