Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Defrag question

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I use Registry Fird Aid, and they just came out with the Platinum Version (it was a free upgrade for people who had already purchased the old version)...there is a new feature called "Defragment Registry"...is this the same as using the disk defrag used in the Windows Operating System?
0
Comment
Question by:Monkeyrod
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 17103550
Greetings, Monkeyrod !

No, it is not. Defrag in Windows OS is for staightening out the files in the hard drive.  Defrag registry is for straightening out keys in registry.  Although I have not used Registry First Aid, I do not recommend this type of cleaning of registry unless you are fixing a specific.  When you defrag the registry, you have a good change to corrupt one or more registry keys.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zwseemm
zwseemm earned 400 total points
ID: 17105159
I agree with war1. Don't do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vipero
vipero earned 400 total points
ID: 17106299
For registry optimization and cleanup, I recommend Regclean. http://www.google.it/search?q=regcleaner
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 400 total points
ID: 17111918
The windows defrag organizes the infomation store on hte harddrive, whereas a registry defragger does the same for the files which make the  OS and programs run.

I defrag the registry regularly and, to date, have never encountered a problem.  On an older machine, a huge boot-time and a smaller operational performance increase can be seen.

Can it happen?  Sure.  But no more often than corruption occuring via a windows defrag.

Some are better than others and some seem not to do much at all.  You can easily get a wide variety of opinions on the best.  Plentry of information on the web to make a well informed decision.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17123203
MonkeyRod,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17144159
Sorry war, as has happend many times, I was out of town for work, sorry for the delay...


and no disrespect to the ones that had a different opininon than war1, but he has given' me GREAT ADVICE MANY TIMES (i see zwsee agreed with him)...so i'll take his advice and leave it alone...


Again, sorry for the delay, but I can't control my work schedule ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
ID: 17144161
but i will still split points to be fair...
0