Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Did you read this garycase

Posted on 2006-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
0
Comment
Question by:abpowell
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17103382
Gary doesn't overclock, so he might not visit these sites ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17104017
I just thought it ironic they compared 4 of the psu's or at least brands we discussed earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17104643
Oops.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17104975
Absolute best - PCP&C
Close second - Seasonic

Bout what I said ain't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17105239
Yep.  It's what everybody said.  I think garycase knew I was looking for something more quiet than my freighttrain which just strengthened his case for the Seasonic.  Plus, for that price difference I'm willing to settle for second best.  But I don't really considering settling.  It's actually what a I want.  Stable power, quiet fan and reasonable cost.  I still haven't seen gary post on here.  I think I may have worn him out.

I hope somebody is around though because I just attempted to flash the bios and I'm on my laptop now wondering if I get I to buy a new mobo.  I about to post a thread so you guys look for it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 80 total points
ID: 17105546
No, you didn't wear me out :-)    ... we were just out for the evening.

Thanks for the pointer -- nice article.  Matches exactly what willcomp said and I agree with:  PC Power & Cooling makes the best supplies (and has a price to match);  but Seasonic makes a superb unit that is also exceptionally quiet.   I doubt you'll be disappointed.

... Whoa !!   Just read your comment r.e. flashing the BIOS !!  --- I'll look for your other thread; but that's BAD news.   What happened ????  (don't answer here -- I'll look for your question)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17108238
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17108296
Okay Cal, can  you close this one down now.  Or do I just accept somebody's answer and give them the 20 points.  Don't want to be accused of point passing.  God knows I'm spreading them around like a madman already.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17108352
... 20 point questions aren't considered "point passing" :-)   You can just accept an answer.
0