Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Major Reverse DNS Problem with emails, e.g. AOL

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I host my own mailserver on Windows SBS 2003 Prem / Exchange Server 2003. The domain name for this server is s1.gurkanandgurkan.com, with an IP of 212.108.128.50 and works as our SMTP gateway behind our firewall (DMZ port).
We are having major problems with getting emails to AOL and some other servers. They say the cause is Reverse DNS and wherever I look I find a negative Reverse DNS lookup. Whatever we have tried doing is not solving the problem which is now going on for 6 months. What can ve do to fix it. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:agurkan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17103601
Go and look at my DNS Configuration page...

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

That explains most things.

Your reverse DNS lookup is set by your ISP. No one else. You need to call them to get it set. If they tell you to speak to your domain name registrar then ask to speak to someone who has a clue.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17115478
you talk to your isp, the one that provides your internet connection.

Also you may want to block access to port 80 on your server. Your SBS config page is comming up when i login to 212.108.128.50.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agurkan
ID: 17179697
Simon,

Great site. Good answer. At least I know that it is not me but the ISP.

On your reccomendation, I talked to the ISP however, being a small ISP, although they have the will, they do not have the knowledge in setting up the RDNS. Do you have any information that would help them.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17180058
Ask for the call to be escalated. Someone there must know how it is set. If they are a really small ISP then it may be set by the upstream provider.

Simon.
0