?
Solved

Printing a pdf from a link

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there anyway for me to print a pdf file from a link in a coldfusion template?  Ideally I would like the pdf to just print with a print dialog box opening up.  If I can't do that then my second choice would be to just have the print dialog box display and not have a pop-up window.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:lostboyinsofla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mmc98dl1
mmc98dl1 earned 750 total points
ID: 17104138
I dont believe so. In an html page you would be able to use some js like

<script>window.print()</script>

Because pdf is a plugin to the browser or its launched xternally to the browser you dont have any control over it.

I also doubt that pdf writers have the option to force print on open, after all that defeats the purpose of the pdf right?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 17104411
lostboyinsofla,

Is this in a controlled environment or to users out in Internet land.

Regards
Plucka
0
 

Author Comment

by:lostboyinsofla
ID: 17104542
THis is to users on the internet.  I don't have any control over their OS or browser.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Plucka earned 750 total points
ID: 17104599
Then it's not possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:lostboyinsofla
ID: 17104686
:(
0