Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

LDAP + APACHE + Active Directory ==>[LDAP: ldap_simple_bind_s() failed][Invalid Credentials]

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
8,214 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-24
Hello Kind Person,

I am trying to use auth_ldap and apache (2.0.58) on a windows machine to authenticate to a active directory, BUT I am getting the following error in the log:

[Thu Jul 13 15:09:29 2006] [warn] [client 129.6.84.222] [5224] auth_ldap authenticate: user kkwiatek authentication failed; URI /myproject [LDAP: ldap_simple_bind_s() failed][Invalid Credentials]

[Thu Jul 13 15:09:41 2006] [warn] [client 129.6.84.222] [5224] auth_ldap authenticate: user testbusobj authentication failed; URI myproject [LDAP: ldap_simple_bind_s() failed][Invalid Credentials]



my httpd.conf looks like :

AuthLDAPURL ldaps://campus.school.edu:389/dc=campus,dc=school,dc=edu?samAccountName?sub?(objectCategory=person)
AuthLDAPBindDN "CN=myldapuser,dc=campus,dc=school,dc=edu"
AuthLDAPBindPassword abcd1234

I can do the following successfully:
ldifde -f search.ldf -s campus -d dc=campus,dc=school,dc=edu -b myldapuser domain abcd1234

ANY IDEAS on how to trouble shoot? HOW can I figure out what auth_ldap is sending to AD?

Thanks,
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithedward
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 252 total points
ID: 17109106
Install a packet capture utility and capture the packets.  I would suggest Wireshark, http://www.wireshark.org.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 248 total points
ID: 17112476
Hi,

it seems like you don't have enough permissions on LDAP to proceed, so check your credidentials and try again.

R.K
0