Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Enterprise Licensing in Multi-CPU Server

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In order to gain the performance benefits of a dual (or quad) CPU server, do you have to purchase SQL Server 2005 using the Processor Licensing model?

My project will only have 25 users, but will be based on a very large (and growing) collection of data. In order to reap the peformance benefits of a multi-processor server, I need to purchase the appropriate license. I've researched this over and over and still have not been able to determine if a Server plus User CAL license for 25 users will realize performance gains on a multi-processor server.

If we have to purchase additional processor licenses, then so be it, although that would really suck (from a cost standpoint) considering the number of users.

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ccimonroe
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Einstine98 earned 500 total points
ID: 17103516
Server + CAL should use all the CPUs, you pay per CAL...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17103519
and you can ask MS partner that you are buying the license from :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 500 total points
ID: 17103748
You do not have to use per-processor licenses to use multiple processors.

25 CAL licenses will be much cheaper that 2 or 4 per-processor license and will use all available processors.
0