Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't reinstall zone alarm

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I've had zonealarm for years, this morning it wouldn't run right, when I tried to stop and start it back up, it said "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file.  You may not have appropriate permissions to access these items" even though I'm logged in as administrator.  I uninstalled and reinstalled with the latest download from zonealarm, and it did the same thing.  Why can't I open this?  Everything else is running fine, no viruses detected.
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 17107235
Hi Maharlika,

Sounds like the install could be corrupted.  I had the same problem with Authentium Anti-Virus on one of the computers at my work.  I used the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility.  You can find it here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301

Good Luck!


Randy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 17114331
zonealarm didn't install with windows installer, so this doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
callit earned 300 total points
ID: 17147115
While I can't speak specifically to the zone alarm error, there are other free firewall utilities available:
Sunbelt/Kerio Personal Firewall  http://www.sunbelt-software.com/Kerio.cfm
Sygate Personal Firewall http://soho.sygate.com/products/spf_standard.htm

I know it's not a solution to your specific problem of reinstalling zonealarm, but it will at least keep your computer secure in the meantime, and you may like an alternative product better.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 300 total points
ID: 17183270
You can use filemon from sysinternal to check what particular directory prevents access, just search for "access denied" entries:

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Filemon.html

Filtering

Use the Filter dialog, which is accessed with a toolbar button or the Edit|Filter/Highlight menu selection, to select what data will be shown in the list view. The '*' wildcard matches arbitrary strings, and the filters are case-insensitive. Only matches shown in the include filter, but that are not excluded with the exclude filter, are displayed. Use ';' to separate multiple strings in a filter (e.g. "filemon;temp"). Windows NT/2000 note: because of the asynchronous nature of file I/O, its not possible to filter on the result field.

For example, if the include filter is "c:\temp", and the exclude filter is "c:\temp\subdir", all references to files and directories under c:\temp, except to those under c:\temp\subdir will be monitored.

Wildcards allow for complex pattern matching, making it possible to match specific file accesses by specific applications, for example. The include filter "Winword*Windows" would have FileMon only show accesses by Microsoft Word to files and directories that include the word "Windows".

Use the highlight filter specify output that you want to have highlighted in the listview output. Select highlighting colors with Edit|Highlight Colors.

Additional filter options select or deselect read, write or open operations. In many troubleshooting scenarios only open operations are of interest, for example.


Tolomir
0