Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spybot: Registry change denied (Category Browser page) based on your black list

Posted on 2006-07-13
8
Medium Priority
?
2,063 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have started getting these endless popups: Registry change denied. Resident denied the change of Start Page (Category Browser page) based on your black list.

In Spybot forums, it said to remove the item from further detection. I did that after a Spy Bot scan. But these windows still pop up.

Anyone know what's going on? I've seen some items online having to do with TeaTimer but it was beyond me.
0
Comment
Question by:cornell256
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 750 total points
ID: 17103727
have you disabled teatimer in spybot?  last i knew, spybot was a good program other than the teatimer function.  it had serious issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 17103753
I have not - will do so and report back. Thanks. Do you know what I lose by not having teatimer, what is its purpose?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17104210
Sometimes SpyBot is not successful with some spyware.

Download the trial version of ewido and do a scan with that: http://www.ewido.net/en/
(do an update first when you run it the first time, then a "quick scan")
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 300 total points
ID: 17104534
I used Spybot's Tea timer, it monitors all registry changes so it always asks you when it notices that a registry entry is about to be changed. This is good when a malware/viruses is the one trying to change your reg entry then you just deny it.

Tea timer sometimes interferes hiijackthis fixing bad entries, so it needs to be turn off if or when you're removing a malware registry entries. Apart from that it's good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 17105145
But the problem is - SpyBot shows no problems, but I have nonstop Registry change denied. I did a system restore to several days ago, to no avail.

It seems like I want to know who or waht is trying to change the Start Page. Isn't shutting off Tea Timer dangerous without knowing what's going on - because it will let the registry change through?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17105609
Spybot and few scanners miss some malware so I won't be surprised if it missed something in your pc.
Can we look at your hijackthis log please, malware normally shows up in hijackthis scan.

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.

Then go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.


OR: paste the log to either of these sites:
1. http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here.

2. or at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.



0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 17265911
I assume these points get distributed even though there was some admin action. Please let me know if not!
0