Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Catalyst 4006 with Supervisor Engine II Multicast Support?

Posted on 2006-07-13
12
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi, I have a Catalyst 4006 with Supervisor Engine II. I would like to know if it is possible to enable multicast routing via CGMP or IGMP. I know it is possible with the Supervisor Engine III. Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:just-one-it
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17104329
I suppose I should qualify this more by saying that I need to know if this switch will support IGMP or CGMP with Pim Sparse or Dense mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17104348
And were running 12.0(7).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rage419
ID: 17104723
Not sure on the software ver required but the hardware itself does not look to support PIM

Catalyst 4000 with Sup II
 PIMRouting N
 IGMPSnooping Y
 CGMP Y
 GMRP Y
 RGMP N

Sorry!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17104731
What is the source for this info?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17105190
I came to the same conclusion.  The way I came to the conclusion was checking the Ciso web site for how to configure IGMP  or CGMP with PIM and the first 4000 document detailing how it is done specifically states it is done on the Supervisor III module.   This is the link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps663/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800f0e25.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17105196
Also, if you google '4006 igmp pim' the only results are for the Supervisor III.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rage419
ID: 17105237
googled

"cisco catalyst 4000 sup II multicast pim"

results seemed pretty good.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17105385
rage419, was there a particular page that showed the features you mentioned?  I also did a google search, but the reason i think it may be possible is that the commands neccesary to enable Pim and IGMP are available on the router.  I was hoping to find someone with specific experience.  Anyway, thanks for the effort.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 17105567
If you look at this document: http://www.cisco.com/global/AT/veranstaltungen_seminare/downloads/files/C4K-Update.pdf it details exactly what features are available/different between the Supervisor II and the Supervisor III.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:just-one-it
ID: 17110746
Ok, so it turns out I have the WS-X4013 SupII with a WS-X4232-L3 Layer 3 Routing Module.  Which is why I have the ability to turn on multicast-routing.  Whether or not it will work has yet to be seen.  I will post back here with the results.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17112858
Glad to be of any assistance I can be.  Thanks!
0