Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Field Validation Not working

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,
I'm using vbsript in an HTML page.  I want to first determine if the texbox (AGE) is empty and then determine if the value used is only numeric.  If numeric does the number fall between 0 and 64, then I will set the value to to form17.   I think it's the IsNumeric function and nested If statment that is causing the problem.  Is there a better way to do this? I have assigned 500 point value because the request urgent.   As always, thanks for your help!  


Example:
form17 = main.AGE.value
      If IsEmpty(main.AGE.value) Then
         MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - MISSING AGE")
         Exit Sub
      ElseIf len(main.AGE.value) = 0 Then
         MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - MISSING AGE")
       Exit Sub
      ElseIf IsNumeric(main.AGE.value)
            If (main.Age.Value) > 0 And <= 64
                     form17 = main.AGE.value
                  Else
                     MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - AGE MUST BE BETWEEN 0 AND 64")
                  Exit Sub
            End If
      Else
         MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - USE ONLY NUMERIC VALUES FOR THE AGE")
         Exit Sub
      End If
0
Comment
Question by:MoJeaux39
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 17104224
There are a couple of syntax errors in this block:

      ElseIf IsNumeric(main.AGE.value)
          If (main.Age.Value) > 0 And <= 64
                   form17 = main.AGE.value
                Else
                   MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - AGE MUST BE BETWEEN 0 AND 64")
               Exit Sub
          End If

Whether these are just paste errors or typos, but it should say:

      ElseIf IsNumeric(main.AGE.value) Then
          If (main.Age.Value) > 0 And (main.Age.Value) <= 64 Then
                   form17 = main.AGE.value
                Else
                   MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - AGE MUST BE BETWEEN 0 AND 64")
               Exit Sub
          End If
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:smidgie82
ID: 17104249
Hi MoJeaux39,

Is this the exact code you're using?  are you getting a particular error message?  I see a few syntax errors that, in the absence of more information, I assume could be causing your problem.  Try the following:

form17 = main.Age.Value
      If IsEmpty(main.Age.Value) Then
         MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - MISSING AGE")
         Exit Sub
      ElseIf Len(main.Age.Value) = 0 Then
         MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - MISSING AGE")
      Exit Sub
      ElseIf IsNumeric(main.Age.Value) Then
          If (main.Age.Value > 0) And (main.Age.Value <= 64) Then
                   form17 = main.Age.Value
                Else
                   MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - AGE MUST BE BETWEEN 0 AND 64")
               Exit Sub
          End If
      Else
         MsgBox ("CAN NOT CONTINUE - USE ONLY NUMERIC VALUES FOR THE AGE")
         Exit Sub
      End If


Note the addition of "Then" at the end of an "ElseIf" and the following "If" lines.  And the reformatting of your "If (main.Age.Value) > 0 And <= 64" line.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoJeaux39
ID: 17104274
Thank you for the prompt response!  It's unfortunate, but they were typo's in the script.  I works fine now.  =)  
0