[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Permissions/ Security

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is it better to use security to a folder or share a folder and use folder permissions?  This folder is for the budget and only certain people need to see certain stuff.

I am wondering if I should share the folders and then just give permissions or should I not share the folders and set up security?  
0
Comment
Question by:mputnam31
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17104407
to access it across the network you will need to share it - so share it and then play with NTFS permissions on the folder itself
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 17104435
This is setup:

Budget
   Budget fiscal year 2007
             Folder 1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 17104462
Wasnt' finished...
Bduget
   Budget fiscal year 2007
          Folder 1
                Subfolder 1
                   Subsubfolder 1
                       Files
                Subfolder 2
                       Files

           Folder 2
                Subfolder 1
                       Files

The budget folder is shared, the rest are not. The folders that are not shared have security on them.


Should I keep it like this or share out all the folders under Budget?

How should I inherit permissions?

         
 
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17104613
that way looks good to me, put NTFS permissions on the sub folders

inherit as you see fit, you may not want to inherit anything depending on the security you want.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 17104705
I don't want anyone to see any other folder unless I give them rights.  This is not working for me.  I shared the top budget folder and gave "everyone" rights to all three full control change and read.

In the security tab I have administrators, creator owner with nothing, everyone with all rights except full, system with all rights, and users with read & execute, list folder contents and read.  Every folder down the tree has the same security.


I am really lost here, this is not working.  I simply want specfiic groups (ie Budget_Food.. to only see their budget spreadsheet for food).

HELP


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bibmed
ID: 17106052
Windows Server 2003 Access-based Enumeration makes visible only those files or folders that the user has the rights to access. When Access-based Enumeration is enabled, Windows will not display files or folders that the user does not have the rights to access. This download provides a GUI and a CLI that enables this feature.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=04A563D9-78D9-4342-A485-B030AC442084&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SkUllbloCk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17106859
Here are the best practice steps:

1. share the folder allowing all the groups access to the folder.
2. set NTFS permissions on the shared folder as well, just to make sure that people logging on locally to the file server cannot change things that they arent meant to.
3. set NTFS permission on the subfolder for read and write access to the folders that each group requires, explicitly set deny permission for the groups that arent meant to access those files.
This will prevent user who have the deny permission set to even see the folders that they arent supposed to see.
0