Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing from Dos in XP to a Network Printer

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have TCP/IP Printers with network card built into them on my network. I have XP Pro boxes running a DOS program that only prints to LPT ports.

Now I did setup mappings using NET USE, BUT they don't stay connected. its like the disconnect if you don't use them and I need them to stay connected.
Then the biggest problem on top of it is the 3 Laptops the go to sleep and disconnect all the drives including the wireless connection.
When I bring the laptops out of sleep mode and wait a minute or so then drop to dos and type in net use my printers show up disconnected.

Anyone know what I can do or if I'm doing something wrong?
Or maybe software that would take care of this issue?

0
Comment
Question by:ITRick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:caddlady
caddlady earned 1000 total points
ID: 17104936
Are you using the      /persistent:yes   switch with net use?  I would change the power settings on the laptop so they dont power down the hard drives, network adapters, etc. and use the persistent switch.  You can also create a batch file that can be ran which will automatically map the drives and printers, just dont forget to delete the mappings in the batch file, then re-create them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17105054
Yes I use the presistent:yes switch. I need the laptops to power down to save on battery, but I will check if I can not let it disconnect the network adapters.

I have a batch file running at login using Windows Scheduled Task feature.

Why do I need to delete the mappings and re-create them? and where do I use this? inside the batch file I created?

Thanks,
Rick
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17108924
I'd add the net use command in a batch file which runs the DOS program itself, i.e.

net use lpt1 \\server\share
mydosprog.exe
net use lpt1 /delete
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17108937
I would also suggest you set the power settings on the laptops so that they don't got to sleep at all when on mains power -- most will do that - look in the power properties in control panel.

Steve
0