Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I install RAID 5 on XP PROFESSIONAL 64 bit edititon?

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a K8N-DL asus motherboard. It has the raid controller built in. Can I setup RAID 5 on my computer using 64bit xp pro? If not, can I set up any RAID on the XP platform?
0
Comment
Question by:lilceez
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 17104530
you should be able to, i didnt see when asus has the driver for that board, but they did have one for the a8n which has the same Silicon Image 3114R sata raid controller so the driver should work, heres the link to the xp 64-bit driver
ftp://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/ide/silicon/Sil3114_64bit_1101.zip
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17104755
either platform is definitely fine...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tellawi
ID: 17106870
Yes it is possible to do RAID5 in windows xp (software RAID5), but it need some spoisticated steps. but it is doable. check the steps at:

http://www.tomshardware.com/2004/11/19/using_windowsxp_to_make_raid_5_happen/


hope this is what you are looking for. best regards

Tellawi
0