[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unplugged PC for vacation, now it won't start

Posted on 2006-07-13
19
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am asking this question for a buddy who just got back from a vacation and is having problems.

He unplugged his PC before he left for a month long vacation.  He has returned, plugged it back in and it won't start up.  He informs me, "The lights for the internet connection in the back of it and another light go on inside on a board, but it won't start up."

Anyone have any ideas from the vague description?  The search did nothing for me with these general terms.
0
Comment
Question by:skeetley
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17104563
Are there any fans running , or any beep patterns  coming from the computer on the attempt to start. Has he ensured that the video cable to the monitor is securly connected. does the monitor led turn from orange to green at anytime during the start.
Were there any indications of a power outage at his home when he arrived from vacation--> led clocks blinking , house alarm problems, tv clock settings at default.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17104576
The reason I asked for the power outage info , has he checked the plug is powered. He may have had a breaker on the electrical panel trip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeetley
ID: 17104672
"Well, it does look like there was a power outage or something...however, I had unplugged the power bar from the wall.  I hadn't changed anything from before I left, so everything was all plugged in to the power bar."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17104693
Buts does the wall plug have power
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17104700
Sorry - power is getting to the motherboard  as per the leds lit up on the boards.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17104707
OK -->is he getting any beeps from the computer on startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeetley
ID: 17104737
He reports no beeps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17104763
You mentioned that the Network card led was lit on startup. what type of internet connection does he have, and was it connected during his vacation to the modem or router. It sounds like the Network card may be hanging the system on startup. He may have to remove it and then try to start the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeetley
ID: 17104961
Thanks for the continuing help.  Just to calarify, the outlet works as does all the power bar plugs as tested with something else.

I'll ask him about the internet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeetley
ID: 17105043
He said the modem was also unplugged while he was away and that he has tried booting up with it disconnected without any success.  I believe he is on cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeetley
ID: 17105134
Sorry, he is on ADSL
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17106351
if the system does not boot or give a display, i would try to boot with the minimum:
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, 1 harddisk, video card, keyboard and mouse.
If this does not boot, the bad guy is one of the above; try another ram stick, or video card.
If it does boot, test by adding devices, 1 by one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starstruckgeezer
ID: 17113754
Hi does it actually turn on, i.e when he press the power button does it do anything at all? or does it fail at some point during POST or windows load. did he turn it off/on at the switch on the power supply?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17119635
truely shot in the dark here, as there should have been POST codes (beeps) or at least a screen to notify the user.  But I wonder if the motherboard has a battery or rechargeable battery went dead.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviandragon13
ID: 17164943
You may have to more clearly define "Won't start up." Is there any activity at all when you press the power switch? When do the LED lights come on? Is that right when you plug the computer into the outlet? You may want to check for something as simple as a bad power switch. Disconnect the power switch from the motherboard and short the two pins it was connected to with a screwdriver for a split second and see if it will turn on. I'd need more information to give more advice if that doesn't help you at all. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17170082
When I mentioned the network card being removed, I meant physically removing it from the machine, not just unplugging the network cable from it. A malfunctioning card can cause this type of hang in a system.
0