Solved

Application-defined or object-defined error - I will jump out the window.

Posted on 2006-07-13
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Please save me from jumping out the window!

I have a Project Group that has 2 dlls, 1 ocx, and 1 exe.

Ctrl-F5 runs the group just fine. No problems.

When I compile, and install on my own machine (the same as the developing machine) or a testing machine I get two errors:

1. Type Mismatch

followed immediately by:

2. Application-defined or object-defined error Error 599999 (give or take a '9')

So, I compiled the whole group, and just opened up the exe project, and did a Ctlr-F5. Turns out the problem has to do with one of the Dlls (wme.dll) on this line of modMain.bas:

set x = new wme.engine '(x is defined as public in the module)

Question: How do I debug that Dll? In the group and on its own it works just fine
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17104696
What does the code look like for Class_Initialize in the dll?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 17105255
make sure your dll's and ocx is binary compability.

from project properties->component tab
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17105316
and dont jump out the window lol...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 17105832
There is nothing in the Class_Initialize.

Will try binary compatibility.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 17105837
I am also compiling from a network drive. Project is located at \\server\user\vbcode\category\name. Could that have something to do with it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 17107357
What is the X type of variable?
Type mismatch usually refers to a confusion in variable types (passing an integer when expection a single, etc.)

If using VB.NET - doesn't like VARIANTS.

Scott C
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
justchat_1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17108434
If there is no class initialize in the dll then it has to be an error in your declaration (if it is correctly compiled &  registered)...
0