[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I map a drive over a VPN connection

Posted on 2006-07-13
11
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a successful VPN connection from my home (XP Home) to office no server just another XP pro computer on a LAN but when i try to map a shared drive on the office computer my computer tells me it cant find the network the workgroups are the same and all file sharing requirements are set in the Windows firewall etc.
From the same home based computer i can VPN to a friends system where a Windows 2003 server is the direct connection, I can also map this computers shared c drive using the Windows Map facility in explorer by \\computername\sharename
Why cant i do this when a successful VPN connection is made to my office to an XP pro workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:webbyflanagan
  • 5
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17104555
can you ping the destination machines? you may need to edit your lmhosts file if you can

use the LMHosts file which creates a table of IP's and computer names. LMHosts is located in the Windows directory under c:\Windows (or WINNT)\System32\Drivers\Etc\LMHosts.sam , instructions are included within the file. Any line starting with # is just a comment and is ignored. Open the file with Notepad and add entries for your computers as below;
192.168.0.101      CompName       #PRE
Hit enter when each line is complete (important), then save the file without a file extension. To be sure there is no extension ,when saving enclose in quotations like "LMHosts". Now when you try to connect to a computer name it should find it as it will search the LMHosts file for the record before connecting.
More details regarding LMHosts file:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/cnet/cnfd_lmh_QXQQ.asp
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17104846
Nice quote James :-)

Assuming you have a successful VPN connection You can also simply use the IP address. At a command line enter:
net  use  z:\  \\<IP address>\<share name>
such as:
 net  use  z:  \\192.168.0.101\Share
if you wish to or need to include a password:
net  use  z:  \\192.168.0.101\Share   password   /User:username  
do not change "User" it is not a variable
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17104849
ha! I may have poached that from some unknowing child genius   cough cough :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17104891
:-) just sounded familiar :-)
Ah, feels special to be quoted !
0
 

Author Comment

by:webbyflanagan
ID: 17125525
problem resolved it was a clash of IP addresses issued by the routers at both ends of the VPN. Both routers were issuing ip addresses begining 192.168.1.10 to 192.168.1.254. Th e router at the client end was altered to issue ip addresses 192.168.99.10 to 192.168.99.254.
but the map function of Windows Explorer required the IP address of the host pc and the share name not the computer name and Share name
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 17125687
Yes subnets at either end of VPN tunnel need to be different or you run into routing issues.

>>"but the map function of Windows Explorer required the IP address of the host pc and the share name not the computer name and Share name"
Using the LMHosts file as suggested above by Jay_Jay70 will allow you to use the computer name.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17351364
I would recommend at least a point split here. Though webbyflanagan, fixed the connection issue (duplicate subnets)  on his/her own, the answer to the actual question of mapping drives was dealt with by both RobWill and Jay_Jay70.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17352770
No problem :-)
0