Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to pass boolean value to database

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi!
I'm using vbscript in an HTML page to append a record to a database.  One of the fields on the form is a checkbox and I use the following form validation:

form18 = main.TUSER.value
If main.TUSER.Checked Then
         form18 = "YES"
      Else
      form18 = "NO"
      End If

I know the 'if statment' works because it populates the correct information in an alert box... However, I get 'data type mismatch in criteria expression' error upon appending a record.   I've checked the db and the field is set up as boolean.  Yes/no's actually show in the field in the database instead of checkboxes.  Is there another setting that I may be missing?  I've assigned a 500 point value due to urgency.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:MoJeaux39
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17104644
Use true and false or -1 and 0 instead
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17104706
yes despite what value is displayed. true/false is the value stored...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoJeaux39
ID: 17104774
I wound up using -1/0 as suggested... didn't like the T/F.  Thank you for the solution!
0