Solved

IDE and SATA together

Posted on 2006-07-13
18
2,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to help my sister get her pictures and other information off of her old hard drive before we throw the old computer out. I tried hooking it up to mine, but I have a SATA hard drive running and hers is the older IDE. Can I use hers as a slave to mine? I am running XP with an Aopen MB 'AX45F-4DN'. When I tried to boot it up as a slave to one of my DVD drives my computer wouldn't recognize my SATA drive, and therefore couldn't load windows. Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:bigfishking
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17104764
Make sure you have the jumper on her drive set to "slave" and check if it will work on the IDE channel with the DVD drive - if not, you may have an IDE contoller on that mobo - I did not research to find out for sure.  If you don't you can get a PCI card with the IDE controller on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17104770
I just checked & that does have an IDE channel on it for the HDD - just check the jumper on the drive...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17104780
you also want to be sure that you connect it to the correct IDE channel on the MOBO - the documentation should tell you which one for sure - I'll check to see what I can find...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17104856
Apparently this mobo did not come with an 80 pin IDE cable - you may have to purchase another one to get it to show correclty...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rickpref
ID: 17105004
Remember that with the new(ish) SATA technology there is no such thing as "Master" and "Slave".  Leave the jumper on "master" and just make sure that in your BIOS you have your SATA drive ahead in the boot order.  This should take care of your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rickpref
ID: 17105010
Also, make sure to listen to Mr. Limo about the 80pin IDE cable.  To tell the difference, it looks like it has 2 wires per pin.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17106112
but on the IDE drive, that actually needs to be set to "slave" otherwise it wants to be the boot drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 300 total points
ID: 17106177
... making this too hard.   Just do this:

(1)  Jumper the IDE drive from your sister's computer as Master.

(2)  Unplug the connection to the DVD drive and plug it in the hard drive (temporarily).

(3)  Boot the computer.   If it doesn't boot, then reboot and go into BIOS setup.  Be sure the SATA drive is listed first in the boot order.   Note that the BIOS may have two different settings:  one for boot order, where you have to list hard drive first; and another for the order of the hard drives.   Just look around a bit ...

(4)  Copy the files off the old hard drive.  If you can "see" but not access the drive, you probably need to "take ownership" of the files on the drive.   If this is an issue, post back for details on how to do that (or just "Google" for "take ownership in XP").

(5)  Now just remove the drive and replace your DVD drive.

You do NOT need to worry about whether you're using a 40-wire or 80-wire cable.   The drive will work fine with a 40-wire cable;  it will simply work a bit slower (at UDMA-2 speeds instead of UDMA-5).   For what you want to do, that makes virtually no difference.   Note by the way that ALL IDE cables have 40-pins;  the difference between a UDMA-2 capable cable and cables for higher speeds is the high-speed cables have 40 extra grounding wires, for a total of 80 wires.   Both of the above posters are WRONG to refer to 80-pin cables.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 17106191
your motherboard has 3 IDE connectors, of which the IDE1 is navy blue. (page 38 of the manual)
I would use any of the others , with the darive set as master or slave .
Here your manual :  http://download.aopen.com.tw/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tellawi
ID: 17106408
If no solutions worked for you, you can buy an IDE to USB converter and connect your IDE HDD as a USB drive.

check the followig links:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=9731863721&category=41993

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?InvtId=USB2IDE-N&cm_ven=Froogle&cm_cat=Shopping&cm_ite=total

http://www.shopfromchina.com/product/42.html

Regards
tellawi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marc5000
ID: 17112513
Hello

I am new to all of this, but I’m sure I am able to help! Ok, recently I built a new PC, and wanted to do the same thing. Use a SATA HDD (Primary) and copy all my data from the IDE hard drive (Secondary)

1) The best way I found, is to make sure that the SATA is connected, as it should, to the mobo, and the IDE is connected to the HDD IDE slot. Then make sure the IDE HDD jumpers are set to slave.

2) Make your way into Bios. (Normally attained by pressing the Del button) then make sure it is picking the HDDs up. Then you want to make sure that your boot order is something like this.
*
1)DVD/CD drive
2) FDD
3) SATA HDD
(Disable the rest if there are more options)
*

3) This should hopefully pick up the hard drive in the OS you are using. If its EXT3 (Linux) then make sure you have the relevant drivers for it.

1a) The other way, which I can suggest, if it’s not picking up the IDE HDD. Is to borrow a system that is maybe old or not being used, and place the IDE HDD in it, make sure it’s accessible in the OS, and transfer the files over a network. The best way to transfer the data is by using a cross over cable or something similar. (Networks are very flexible) Make sure it’s all shared then you will be able to copy what you want to your machine. If you need more help then drop me an email on sharing folders across a network, but you shouldn’t have a problem doing that. There isn't a need for an IDE to USB converter.


Hope it helps.
It worked for me, so I don’t see why it shouldn’t work for you in your case. You do seem to have a good mobo, so there shouldnt be problems

Marc5000
(If all fails with Windows –> Go Live Linux)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17112783
which is what I said, SET THE JUMPER TO SLAVE on the IDE drive, which was my MAIN POINT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfishking
ID: 17112842
Having a little trouble with regards to boot devices. I don't seem to be able to get my SATA to boot up while having the IDE HD set to slave. I will look again and see, but I don't think I even have a choice under boot devices that lists my SATA. It always tries to boot from her drive which is corrupted and comes up with a blue screen error before windows starts. Thanks for the help so far, I will keep trying.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17112859
... as I said above, you're making this too hard.   The IDE does NOT need to be set to slave;  it IS more likely to avoid conflicting with the SATA drive if it's on the secondary IDE channel.   As I noted above, simply temporarily replace your optical drive with the hard drive.   If it still tries to boot from the IDE drive, look carefully in the BIOS for a hard drive order setting;  this will be DIFFERENT than the boot order setting (and may be on an entirely different page).

IF you cannot get the SATA drive to boot; the easiest thing to do is simply use an external IDE to USB adapter (the ones tellawi listed are fine) or mount it in an external USB case (if her drive is larger than 120GB be sure the case/adapter supports 48-bit logical block addressing).

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marc5000
ID: 17113685

You will never be able to boot up with a HDD from another computer.. that’s silly, you will almost certainly get BSOD's, and errors. But you did say it was giving them to you, which is a good thing, so listen to the next thing i am going to say.

Ok, now you have a working IDE HDD, so don’t worry about the SATA for now, just unplug it, and remove it from the boot order, and just leave the IDE one on.

Ok, so you cant access the data by booting up, because of errors, so why not try using DOS? Or even better, download a copy of Ubuntu Live. This is a version of Linux allowing you to boot up from the disk and leaves nothing if affected on the HDD. This way, it allows you to see the hard drive on the computer without actually using it. As Linux is very powerful, you can share the HDD, go to your sisters new computer, and access all the files via the network, or alternately, use Linux to burn the files. Ubuntu is very easy to use, and is very familiar. Email me more about setting up Samba sharing in Ubuntu Live, and you will easily be able to transfer stuff across.

Tell me if that works.

Regards Marc5000
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfishking
ID: 17116384
Ok I solved the problem. Thanks to all for your help. This is how I fixed it. I changed the first boot device to SCSI, as I read this might be the case. Thanks to nobus for the link to my manual and the faq section that I found in it. Thanks to everyone for their help. I am having a tough time assinging my points but I think I will give most of them to garycase as he seemed to hit more of the points that helped me. I wish I could give points to everyone because everyone that helps on this site is fantastic. I learn so much from you guys and gals. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17116399
You're most welcome.  Glad you've got it resolved -- as I noted, the thread was initially making it sound too hard :-)

0