Solved

Windows 2000 IP configuration

Posted on 2006-07-13
12
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have this specialized piece of medical equipment which has this customized install of Windows 2000 inside of it.  As Win2000 is loading I seem unable to pause it...it loads directly into a special application which essentially takes control of the system.  Thus I am unable to access the windows desktop or control panel directly.  The problem is that I need to edit some IP information for the network adapter...it currently is looking for a DHCP server and eventually choosing an APIPA address.  This is actually a new network adapter...the old one had 10.0.0.4 assigned to it.  Is this information simply in a plain text file or is there available a special CD boot disk that can be used in order to edit this?

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:lauriedavid97
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17104832
are you able to access safe mode on this device?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmanGJHS97
ID: 17104845
It sounds like the machine has some sort of Windows Shell script that controls what the user is allowed to do.  The reason for doing this is to prevent the user from "messing" with any of the settings for the system.  One trick to breaking out of this is to hold down the shift key when it's logging in.  That should bring up a login prompt, where you can enter an administrator's username and password to log into Windows without that shell.  Then, from there, you can modify whatever settings any system administrator can do normally.

This is only a guess at this point because we're dealing with a specialized piece of equipment, but that's what it sounds like to me.

jmanGJHS97
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17104862
Some of these custom vendor units are near impossible to "break". I had a Windows 2000 one recently that wouldn't even allow me to make changes booting with a customized boot CD (Bart). One thing to note is some vendors have specific penalties for tampering with these units, and it may void the warranty. Might be best to contact the vendor, or in this case can you install a simple router as a DHCP server?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmanGJHS97
ID: 17104934
The information is probably stored in the registry somewhere, so that leads me to agree with RobWill's warning not to do too much to "break" the system.  However, I find it hard to believe that the makers of the system left no way to configure it.  So, I guess the trick is to walk the line between not looking hard enough and risking voiding the warranty or ruining the system.

Good point, RobWill.

jmanGJHS97
0
 

Author Comment

by:lauriedavid97
ID: 17105438
I can't boot it into safe mode.  It comes up with some sort of a license screen that I can't get past.  The bios has a password on it also.  Warranty is long gone on this unit....vendor would charge ridiculous sums of money to service it and they won't share some of the passwords and information.  It has a basic service manual that doesn't cover anything very significant....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17105456
in that case i would say Rob's workaround with a DHCP server is about the only option you have....what a prat of a machine
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 17105491
The unit I had, an auto alignment machine -for the record, I was able to hack/reset the BIOS password with a utility http://www.dewassoc.com/support/bios/bios_password.htm, then with a BART CD  http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/cdrom/  I was able to access the hard drive, then with a password reset tool that allows you to create a new admin account  http://sala.pri.ee/windows-password-renew/  I could create an admin account, but on rebooting the account was gone. Somehow the system partitions were made read only, even from an external utility. I was impressed and baffled. I am sure there are others that could "hack" these systems but in my case as mentioned I was concerned about the warranty.
If you simply need an IP address you could add a $30 DHCP server, a router.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17105537
You may find your rights to change the IP configuration have been restricted, but you could also try setting IP information from a command line, or create a batch file. The following sample batch file, using the netsh command, will allow you to do that:

Substitute your values/IP's as necessary. The network connection name is assumed to be the default "Local Area Connection". You can remove the last 2 lines if you like.
***************************************************
rem Reset network Settings for static IP
netsh interface ip set address name = "Local Area Connection" source = static addr = 10.0.0.99 mask = 255.255.255.0
netsh interface ip set address name = "Local Area Connection" gateway = 10.0.0.254 gwmetric = 1
netsh interface ip set dns name = "Local Area Connection" source = static addr = 24.222.22.22
netsh interface ip add dns name = "Local Area Connection" addr = 24.222.33.33
netsh interface ip show config
pause
0
 

Author Comment

by:lauriedavid97
ID: 17116303
RobWill, this is very interesting...the netsh command....if I can get to a command prompt I will try this.  I will also try the shif trick mentioned by jmanGJHS97.


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17116312
Good luck with it. Let us know how it goes.
The above script assumes your network adapter's name is "Local Area Connection", the default. Check first, you may have to change to match yours.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17360243
Thanks lauriedavid97,
--Rob
0