Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PrintWriter discrepancy in Windows and Linux environments

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi guys,

I noticed that when I use the following code in a windows environment:

PrintWriter writeFile = new PrintWriter(new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter(outFile)), true);

there is no problem viewing the file in notepad.  However, after executing the following code in a unix environment, and then viewing it in Windows Notepad, the spacing becomes all scrambled.

My client only uses Notepad and is unable to use any other viewer. Wordwrap doesn't help.

Can someone offer advice as to how to write text to a file in a unix environment, and in Notepad, the spacing doesn't get all screwed up?

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:gogodna
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 172 total points
ID: 17105020
don't use PrintWriter, it uses the platforms eol character
instead use BufferedWriter directly and use windows eol explicitly.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 164 total points
ID: 17105607
In windows, the eol char is "\r\n".
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 164 total points
ID: 17106037
Your program is exhibiting the correct behaviour - it produces Windows text format on WIndows machines and Unix on Unix. If you want to view a text file produced for Unix on a Windows machine, use a decent text editor. Even Windows write.exe will not suffer the problem you mention
0