Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to launch excel from a remote server in order to export data from an Oracle database

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am using an ERP software app that allows me to export data from an Oracle database into a spreadsheet.  I am on a remote server on our network and am entering a path (in the ERP app) to excel.exe on my local hard drive.  I am getting an 'error' message that says 'The operating system is not presently configure to run this application'.  I think the appication it is referring to is the excel program but I don't know what OS it is referring to; the one on the remote server or the one on my local hard drive.  If I can figure out which OS it would be referring to, then I need to know what kind of 'configuration' needs to be done.  I don't know if it is registry keys or environment variables.  
Anyone got any ideas?
Thanks.
Delancey9
0
Comment
Question by:delancey9
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 17105149
It is referring to Excel.  It is registry keys, dlls, and possibly a cfg file.  Excel needs to be installed on the machine you are trying to run excel.exe on.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17106131
0
 

Author Comment

by:delancey9
ID: 17365431
Thank you for your notification of inactivity on this issue.  I am ready to close the question but I am not sure how to do that.
I did accept comment one as the solution but I noticed the EE Cleanup Volunteer was going to split the points.  If you already awarded the points as a split (which is ok with me), have I now double applied the points?  (500 instead of 250?)

I went into the 'help' section to find out how to close my issue but could not find exact instructions.

And, thanks to the two responders.  I have successfully launched excel now.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 17365486
I have only recommended action for a moderator to take in 4 days.  Because I was not having the problem, I have to try to determine who helped solve the problem.  Since you know what helped, you can award points however you want.
0