Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Batch file to save current drive letter into a variable

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to be able to do something like this: command %driveletter% . Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gromul
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rage419 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17105353
How about using the %cd% variable and set? Seems to work...

set bob=%cd:~0,1%

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17106326
Or for NT4 I have had to use this as %CD% doesn't work until 2000 (which therefore works on NT/2000/XP/2003):

for /f "tokens=*" %A in ('CD') do set DRIVE=%~dA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Here2Help
ID: 17109713
Hey.

If you are using XP you can use these:

%Homepath%
%Systemdrive%
0