Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Secure FTP

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
What are my options for getting secure FTP to work on a Windows 2003 Server?  (Standard edition)  Specifically, I need all usernames and passwords to be encrypted.  The data being transmitted is unimportant.

I need something that will integrate with NTFS permissions (I need the secure FTP to be able to authenticate users via integrated Windows authentication and I need NTFS permissions for the user to be enforced, just as the native FTP client in Windows 2003 Server does)
0
Comment
Question by:stev0931
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bibmed earned 600 total points
ID: 17106046
FTP built in windows can`t use secure communication usernames and passwords are sent in plain text. Cerberus FTP Server can do that.
"Cerberus FTP ServerTM provides industrial strength secure SSL/TLS encryption and powerful FTP server performance without sacrificing ease-of-use. Designed to use very little CPU and memory, Cerberus features a user-friendly interface that can be easily hidden or accessed from the system tray. The server is able to listen for connections on multiple interfaces (Multi-homed PCs), integrate with the Windows NT user database or Active Directory, run as an NT service, resume failed transfers, and offers an easy-to-use manager for controlling user access to files and file operations. Connection limit, timeout, and IP access can be controlled by the administrator as well as a variety of other settings. In addition, Cerberus FTP Server offers statistics on connections as well as robust logging capabilities"
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bilbus
bilbus earned 400 total points
ID: 17116292
I use Nofeel secure FTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17197258
Thanks!
0