Solved

What is that fastsest I should be able to transfer data from a DL380 to an Ultrium 960?

Posted on 2006-07-13
9
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Server: HP DL380, 2) 3.8 processors, 2GB RAM, single RAID 5 array w/5 disks on a 6i array controller
Tape Drive: Ultirum 960 connected to a 64-bit/133-MHz pci-x dual channel Ultra320 HBA
Application: Symantec Back-Up Exec 10d

The drive claims hugh transfer rates (576GB/hr) or 160MB/s compressed, 80MB/s native.  The controller claims up to 320MB/s.

When we run backups, we are getting something in the neighborhood of 14MB/s.  At worst I figured we would see 80MB/s.    

We have replaced controllers, drivers, and firmware.  Any ideas about what may be behind the slow speeds?  Is it reasonable to expect the higher speeds given the configuration listed above?


Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mb21784
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 500 total points
ID: 17105370
14mb/s is at the low end but still within the normal range.
80mb/s is to high for real word backup.

There is a good chance the bottleneck is the data itself. The type of data has a lot to do with throughput.
Large files - fast
small files - slow
text files - fast
compressed files - slow

Each file has an overhead, so lots of small files will take a lot more to backup. As for compressed files there are all kinds, such as zip, mp3, jpg, ghost images, basically all media type files and program files such as exe and dll compress very little.

It is also possible the storage subsystem is the bottleneck but more likely it is the data itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17106672
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb21784
ID: 17110258
We are already on the controller card recommended by HP and indicated in the link provided by ded9 above.  It is interesting that that company noticed improved performance once they made the change.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 17110335
Chances are the controller is at its default setting but it is worth verifying. The default is to let the controller auto negotiate the transfer speed and it is possible it could have been set to a low setting. One thing though last time I tried it the HP version of the driver did not let you go into the adapter configuration, and it was necessary to install the Adaptec version of the driver to get into the configuration program.

What type of data is being backed up?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17112809
mb21784  Any updates did the link helped you


Reps

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb21784
ID: 17115713
ded9... Unfortunately, no.   We are already using the controller HP recommended in the artcle that ended up helping that user.  We ahve also had the controller replaced.  Twice.
0