Solved

DOES TIME WARNER BLOCK YOU FROM HOSTING WEBSITES?

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
851 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hey guys I am trying to host a website on my windows xp system.  it is wirelessly connected to a dlink di-524 router and i have the 80 and 3389 ports forwarded to this computer with a static ip.  I read somewhere that certain providers don't allow web hosting and block port 80.  is time warner one of these groups or is there some other reason my page isn't loading?
0
Comment
Question by:danielwebb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:danielwebb
ID: 17105441
by the way its xp pro with the IIS installed
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17105506
Hi,

Could you please update me that what is error you are getting.

Also check the IIS website configuration and service are start or not .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17105511
Also try to ping the website if not ping then try to a dedicate ip
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:danielwebb
ID: 17107891
when i try to go to the web site it just goes to the default search page on the computer.  how do i check the iis configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielwebb
ID: 17109888
how do i do what you are talking about jaipur?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thenone earned 250 total points
ID: 17170892
1.Please go to www.whatismyip.com and make sure this is how your static ip address is configured in your dlink.Also make sure that you don't have firewall enabled on windows xp.If you do you can make an exception to allow port 80 through.

2.Who is controlling your dns.

3.Do you have your domain name pinted to your ip.

0