Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extract data from offline exchange server

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have just recently had our exchange server fall over, i have installed and configured a new server with exchange 2003 on it. i need to get the mailboxes off the old exchange server which is 2000 and import them onto the new exchange server. the fallen over exchange server is offline and exmerge will not run for me to extract the data from itany other solutions that i could use to get users mailboxes off this server so they do not lose any email. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:derekbartels
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17105276
Hi,

Is the exchange 2000 server able to boot into windows and start the exchange services? Is it still a member of the domain? Does the new exchnage 2003 server have a new name? Do you have access to a GC server when trying to run exmerge on the Exchange 2000 server? What errors are you recieving?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 600 total points
ID: 17105543
You can use a program called Ontrack Power Controls to extract the data from an unmounted Exchange database.

It is not cheap but what is the data worth?
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekbartels
ID: 17105989
i can boot into windows but the system attendant and info store services wont start. we have taken that whole domain offline, the exchange 2003 server has the same name as the old server, and am going to set up the 2000 exchange on a seperate network with a gc and try to do it that way
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 400 total points
ID: 17107096
I'm pretty sure you need to have the stores running in order to use exmerge to grab the data. Short of using a 3rd party tool such as Exchange_Admin suggests then we'd need the detailed error info that you get on the failed box.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17108460
mass2612 is correct that to use EXMERGE the Exchange services need to be running and the databases mounted.
0