Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window DHCP Server enquiry

Posted on 2006-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dear Sir,

I have a Window 2003 Server and I would like to make it a DHCP server. I have two questions

(1) Can I setup mac address control so that I can assign IP based on the mac address of the client ?
(2) If the DHCP server is in the different subnets of the DHCP client (there is a router between server and client), do I need to set any extra thing on the DHCP server ? do I need to setup any thing on the router (it is a cisco router) to forward DHCP traffic ?

thx

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:bigeric
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 100 total points
ID: 17105240
1. I think you can do this via a DHCP reservation
2. You would need to have a DHCP relay agent configured I think the Cisco command is something like - ip helper-address this allows the router to forward to this specific address rather than dropping the broadcast.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SkUllbloCk
ID: 17106804
Both your questions can be done

1. You definately can set MAC address reservations.
 you configure this by expanding the scope you create for the subnet, and then right click on reservations, and then click new. the only information that is really required is the mac address and the required IP address. (the other information is for your own use)
Please note that if the client machines already have an IP assigned to it by the DHCP server, the clients will need to renew their IP's (cmd > ipconfig /releasse   then    ipconfig /renew)
You can check on the lease listings if the ip's have been assigned correctly

2. You will need to configure the CISCO router to act as a DHCP Relay Agent. i am unfortuantely not familiar with cisco routers, so i wouldnt be able to quide you through the steps. but look in the routers documentation regarding relay agents.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vsg375
vsg375 earned 100 total points
ID: 17113857
Hi,

1. Not much to add about reservations, just define the scopes and the reservations.

2. All "recent" routers (10 years or so) are RFC1542 compliant so, yours should route DHCP / BootP requests to the right subnet without having to configure it, except if you have explicitly denied this capabilty.

HTH
Cheers
0