Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frames

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I decided to include frames in my page.  Am I limited to the number of frames to a page?
0
Comment
Question by:Higante
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tom_miller
tom_miller earned 800 total points
ID: 17105471
I would try to steer clear of using frames unless it is absolutely required. But since you have decided to use frames then it is up to you on how many within reason and what frame structure. The more you have the bigger the headache.

Search on Google for a good HTML Frame tutorial...

Tom
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1200 total points
ID: 17105618
Hi higante,

You can make as many frames as you like, just realize that there is a PRACTICAL upper limit based on screen real estate.  Usually no more than four frames would result in a good looking page.

However, I second tom_miller's comment.  Stay away from frames.  You can achieve nearly the same effect with pure CSS and that has none of the baggage that comes with frames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Higante
ID: 17107317
Thank you for your input.
0