Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2-part backup software questions

Posted on 2006-07-13
11
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can somebody please recommend a good backup software?  I need to back up a number of different things and I'm trying to find a software that does it all.  I have a site with:
Netware 6.5
Win2k3 and 2k
Groupwise 7
Zen 7
Oracle db on win2k3 & 2k
possible MS sql server on win2k3 in the future (semi-important requirement)
possible linux in the future, (not an important requirement, but nice to have anyway.)  

My problem is that the software I've researched, none of them handle all of my requirements.  Most of the time, GW is not explicited supported which is a major requirement for this job.  

Then again, I'm not completely sure on the groupwise backup process.  I'm hoping once I understand it completely, it would help me make a better backup choice.  The problem is, I've heard different answers from different people.  One person says you need backup software that is gw compliant.  Somebody else mentioned that with the gw tsa, any backup software should be able to read gw files.  Can somebody please give me a correct answer?
Also any backup software suggestions?  Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:summoner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 17105728
GroupWise is not going to be explicitly supported in most instances.

What you want for GroupWise is a TSA-compliant backup solution. That is, the NetWare backup solution should be designed to use the Target Services Agent (TSA) interface to SMS (Storage Management Services).

Properly implemented, GroupWise v7.x on NetWare v6.5 with TSA support will appear to the TSA-enabled backup solution as just another filesystem. This is very similar to how the eDirectory TSA software (TSANDS.NLM) makes eDirectory look like a filesystem. Anyway, with GroupWise, the properly-implemented TSA environment will handle all the open file management necessary to make clean backups of the GroupWise System, and the backup software is no wiser for it. It thinks it's just backup up an oddly-named filesystem.

So, in short, any backup solution compatible with the modern Target Services Agent implementations should do quite well. TSAs provide a standard interface to the various back-ends (NSS, GroupWise, eDirectory, etc)

BTW, do NOT use GWTSA.NLM. Modern TSAFS.NLM has the GroupWise support built-in.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 500 total points
ID: 17109231
>BTW, do NOT use GWTSA.NLM. Modern TSAFS.NLM has the GroupWise support built-in.

However, it may not be turned on by default. You'll want to make sure the option to support GroupWise is enabled.  
You'll probably want to use TSAFSGW as well, which provides some (but not all) of the functionality from GWTSA that are missing in TSAFS.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 17109921
To back up all of those things, "under one roof" so to speak, I would suggest a product like Syncsort Backup Express or CommVault.  CA BrightStor ARCserve has agents for almost everything, too, and they have the basic version for "jes' plain folx" and an Enterprise version for large organizations.

I am fairly sure that Syncsort and CommVault both expressly support GroupWise, and backing up NetWare using SMS (TSA's).  They also support Windoze and Linux and Oracle and MSSQL (and MySQL and DB2 and ...)

I know for a fact that the ARCserve NetWare agent uses SMS, and supports the GroupWise features of TSAFS, and ARCserve has Oracle and MSSQL agents, and Linux agents.

All three also claim support for OES.

The old Backup Exec (formerly Veritas, now Symantec) version 9.1 supports NetWare and TSA's, but I couldn't recommend it if you don't already have it, since Symantec has chosen to ignore pretty-much anything that doesn't ship from Redmond, WA and is doing what they do best - taking a (reasonably) good product and "symantec-izing" it so it no longer has the qualities that once made it special.  I don't think they have any plans to support OES going forward, and have no idea if they've even considered supporting Linux.

If I had the money to spend and the will to start over, I'd switch everything I've got to Syncsort in a heartbeat.  It looks like a "corporate decision" will force me to move to CommVault instead, but that isn't all bad - it's gotten good reviews and is Novell "yes" certified, AFAIK.  For a lower-cost, all-around-not-too-bad solution, ARCserve 11.5 does the job, but if you go that route you may want to use the MSSQL database option instead of the oldy-moldy "VLDB" raima-database option, which still has its issues.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17109941
OR - get the Linux version of ARCserve server, and back up your Windoze and NetWare boxen to the Linux server... I forgot - their Linux-based offering is getting better, and can do most of the stuff that used to be only available if you ran their Windoze-based backup server...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17116224
bellmercer is correct, the GroupWise support in TSAFS.NLM is not enabled by default. And the TSAFSGW.NLM "helper" improves the open-file access when dealing with the GroupWise data stores.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:floyd99
floyd99 earned 500 total points
ID: 17119223
I use HP Data Protector for all of the scenarios you have mentioned.

The only problem is Groupwise - Data Protector at the present time only supports GWTSA.NLM. It doesn't support TSAFSGW.
I get around this by using St Bernards Open File Manager for those servers.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17130906
That's an interesting statement, floyd99. My understanding is that the functionality of GWTSA.NLM was rolled into TSAFS.NLM, sometime about NetWare v6.5 Support Pack 3. I'm surprised that HPDP perceives a difference between a properly-enabled TSAFS.NLM and GWTSA.NLM.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17131188
It also came with TSA5UP16.  Would've been late 2004, like October or November.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:floyd99
ID: 17134647
you're correct psi,  however the HP DP agent checks if GWTSA is loaded and if so implements its integration.  If GWTSA isn't loaded,  it doesn't do anything.

rather annoying, and I have mentioned this..!
0