Solved

OH @@^%@^#@$, I may have messed up my BIOS.

Posted on 2006-07-13
72
933 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I thought I did everything by the book but..............I got a checksum cmos error, hit F2 to install defaults thinking that would be the safest route but to no avail.  Had to turn off.  Turned back on windows starts to boot and then I get a blue screen telling me if this is the first time I've seen that screen I'm probably okay but if not then basically I have some work to do.  I cannot boot even in safe mode.  I can however, get to the BIOS setup.  I've looked at and I can't see where the problem is.  But then, I'm not the expert.  Please HELP.

FYI.....It's an MSI K8N Diamond Plus (aka MSI 7220).  I had the award BIOS V.1.  I was trying this upgrade to like 1.2 first but then I was going to do it again (boring story behind that) with version 3.? anyway, I'm stuck.  Need help.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abpowell
  • 24
  • 20
  • 12
  • +5
72 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17105401
The dreaded blue screen says:

Technical information:
***STOP:  0x0000007E (0xc0000005, 0XBAA28750, 0xBACC342C, OxBACC3128)

Does this mean I get to buy the Asus mobo I wanted?  or is it salvagable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17105587
When I try to boot system32/driver/agp440.sys
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17105595
Callador mentioned doing a repair install, in the other thread.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ShadowBlade72
ID: 17105626
http://www.msi.com.tw/html/support/bios/note/boot.htm

I had posted this in your other thread.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ShadowBlade72
ID: 17105641
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/bios/bos/spt_bos_detail.php?UID=710&kind=1

The bios file you need to download, for ease of finding it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17105696
Okay, let's not panic yet ==> a checksum error after a flash is not uncommon;  if it boots without a checksum after that you're BIOS is probably okay.   Even if it's wrong (see below), if you can reliably boot to the BIOS your board is okay, and this can be fixed.

BUT,  there is a big discrepancy in what you said above and in the system description you posted in your original thread on this system (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21910267.html) and the MSI site:   The "MSI K8N Diamond Plus" uses an American Megatrends (AMI) BIOS -- NOT an Award BIOS.

The current BIOS for a K8N Diamond Plus is an AMI BIOS, v1.2.   Did you use LiveUpdate to do the flash (as I suggested)?   ... It's hard to believe it selected the WRONG BIOS for the board !!

If you did this manually, it seems you may have flashed the WRONG BIOS onto the board.   When you say "Award BIOS" in your question here, is that a mistake?   ... or have your somehow flashed an Award BIOS on the board instead of an AMI BIOS?   Boot the computer to the BIOS Setup and post the exact details of the currently installed BIOS (version #, etc.).

The errors you're getting when trying to boot to Windows are another story -- let's get the BIOS resolved first.   Worst case is you have to reinstall Windows to fix those (and if this is a wrong BIOS issue, simply resolving that may fix the Windows boot issue).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17105710
The downloads for a K8N Diamond Plus are here:  http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/download/dld/spt_dld_detail.php?UID=710&kind=1

Note the current BIOS (v1.2) and the current LiveUpdate (v3.77).   Were you using this version of LiveUpdate to update your BIOS?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17105819
... it's hopefully obvious:  but DO NOT do anything else to this board until you post the exact details of (a) just how you flashed it;  and (b) what the current BIOS is ==> and until we have a chance to respond (we => whoever you want to wait for;  but as a minimum I'd see what willcomp & callandor have to say;  I believe they both have specific experience with MSI boards)

... I'm confident you have NOT done anything that trashed your board => but you DO want to be very careful at resolving the current situation :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17105875
One other question:   Do you have a spare hard drive you can use to install XP on (temporarily).   Depending on the answers to my other questions above, it MAY be useful to install XP -- but just leave your current system alone  (you could disconnect your current drives and just install to a spare drive;  size doesn't matter).

Not sure you'll need it -- just curious if you have one.

A few other comments (before I go to bed):

... r.e. "... Does this mean I get to buy the Asus mobo I wanted?  or is it salvagable? " ==> would you like me to just tell you the board's trashed so you have an excuse to buy the Asus board ??  [you can mail the "trashed" board to me :-) ]

... r.e. "... When I try to boot system32/driver/agp440.sys ..." ==>  Is this the only error you're getting in the boot process?   (if so we can fix it)

Going to bed -- will check the thread in the morning; but am going to be gone most of tomorrow and tomorrow evening.   Hopefully all will be well by lunchtime tomorrow :-)

Bottom line:  Do not panic.   Your board is fine and whatever's happened CAN be resolved.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17105963
One last comment before heading off to dreamland:  If, in the morning, you decide to resolve the Windows boot issue before the BIOS (or if you resolve the BIOS and still have the Windows boot issue), here's how to resolve the AGP440 issue:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324764/en-us
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17107264
First do what cal' originaly suggested and also has already been mentioned here by coral. Do a repair install. The "updated" BIOS probably just needs you to provide a new driver for some hardware (the chipset driver or AGP driver in your case, probably). After that you should be able to boot again and retry the BIOS upgrade via the windows utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17107533
Okay striaght to business here since I just lost my post by going to another thread and trying to come back....

I "believe" I had the current verision of live updated because I just downloaded it last night.  Also gary, MSI uses both Award and AMI.  I was however going for the AMI 1.2 BIOS.

>>>BIOS
MSI used the Award BIOS for the K8N Diamond Plus. Version 308 Beta was used for this review to solve problems encountered while trying to overclock the Athlon FX-60 dual core CPU. While this article was being written, MSI officially released BIOS version 308. >>>> From the review I spoke of in my other thread.

It looks like the recover disc should work.  But I didn't make one before and I can't make one on my laptop.  Guess I will have make one at work.

I have two external hard drives if that will work.  If not, my new raptor is on its way.  But probably won't be here till next week.  Not sure my family will let me make it that long if I can't get this running soon.

As for the AGP error....something else is causing that because I have PCI cards

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17107817
It isn't as bad as it could be, if you can get into the BIOS.  Sometimes, you need to reset the BIOS after flashing, which is a harmless thing to do and doesn't cost anything to try.  Perhaps the agp driver is a leftover from an old installation on the previous motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17108220
Okay I guess I went into panic mode when that blue screen came up.  I've heard of the blue screen of death but never seen it.  I thought that might be it.  Sounds like it's not.......Whew....So gary don't look in your mailbox for that mobo quite yet.

From everything I see, and have been told, the recovery disc is the route to go.  I'll have to make one here at work and then try it once I get home.

Callandor, willcomp  - either one of you be around tonight?

No offense to anyone else and please don't let that discourage you from posting.  It's just that those guys (and garycase who is out tonight) probably know my system better than I do.  

Rindi - I know you know what you are talking about and appreciate the posts

Shadowblade - I also appreciate your willingness to help.

Coral - I not quite as ignorant as I appear......but close.  I do keep up the past threads.  

It's just that I have young kids at home plus a wife who is about to burn my computer becuase I spend to much time on it......that being said....I have to work fast because my time is limited so I may miss something or skip something like making the boot disc before the flash because I had faith in the MSI utility to set it up right..  I know that's how I creat even more problems for myself that ends up taking taking longer to fix.....So I'm working on that.

Anyway......I guess we are done for now until I try the boot disk.  I could be 9:00 central before I get a chance to try it.  Will anyone be around then in case I need more help?  If not will you be around between 6:00 and 9:00 I might be able to try at some point in that time frame.  I'll work with your schedule.  As I've stated repeatedly, I need the expert help.

Or if you have other recommendations....please post away.

For those of you not as familar with my system this link is to a thread that shows the basics.  However I think this may be the one where Belarc shows my CPU as an Athlon Intel 4.  Anyway, it is a an AMD dual core.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21910267.html

And finally.....I'm assuming I make a recovery disc of the origninal BIOS....or am I trying again for the one I was going to?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17108467
Unless I missed it, you didn't show the current BIOS info above.   Boot to the BIOS Setup, and post the BIOS details --> i.e. is it now an AMI v1.2 ??   ... is it an Award BIOS ??  etc.

... and is it correct that the checksum error only occurred one time?   (if so, that's normal, as I noted last night)

... if you had a good flash to AMI v1.2 it's not clear you have to do ANYTHING with the BIOS.   The issue may simply be with XP --> and it may be moderately simple.   A repair install may not even be needed => a simple "disable agp440" from the Recovery Console (see the Microsoft KB article I linked to above) might resolve it.

... hopefully you'll get this resolved this evening.   If not, I'll be around on-and-off tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 17108702
Like it was said, the "Checksum error" is usual after you upgrade the Bios.
From my last bios updates, it was kind of annoying because it cleared all BIOS settings (as I have a RAID setup, I need to go through all the options and set it all back like it was - including the hidden bios "overclocking" options).

So, you might just have some setting changed (don't think it should cause a Blue screen though).
Have you set you BIOS options manually after the update? Or did you just selected "load optimal settings"?

As a last resort, you can try booting a Knoppix CD, or a live Windows XP CD... just to make sure your PC is working fine (which I assume it is, it's just XP that got "confused" with something in there)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109188
... just curious:

(1)  Did you use LiveUpdate to do the flash?

(2)  If so, did you do a fresh reboot immediately before using LiveUpdate?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17109206
I've got a link here which should help you get rid of the agp error and possibly you should then be able to boot without the BSOD.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324764
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109350
rindi => Note post at 07/13/2006 10:20PM PDT  :-)    (but a bit of reinforcement never hurts !!)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17109396
sorry, there were a lot of posts for this thread and I just missed reading some!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17109397
AGP440.SYS is usually last "visible" driver loaded in Safe Mode.  It will still be displayed when errors occur further along in the boot process.  So it's most likely not really the problem.

We sould have recommended that you enter BIOS and write down settings BEFORE flashing BIOS if you are not familar with configuring BIOS settings.  I suspect you have a BIOS setting that is preventing XP from loading.  A repair install will likely clear the bootup problem, but you still could have incorrect BIOS settings.

Check SATA, RAID, boot sequence, and Integrated Peripherals first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17109581
Sata enabled
Raid disabled
boot sequence was changed, I put it back in the original order.  Nothing changed.

gary i did not reboot because my frazzled mind thought, hey I remember gary saying I needed a clean boot but I'm just now starting my PC and booting up so I don't have to reboot.  Then I downloaded LIVE but did not reboot before proceeding to flash.  Just hit run after the download and followed the instructions.  It had only one BIOS to chose from in the update field.  I chose it and it said it needed to restart to finish "would like to restart now?".  Yes....then the blue screen.  Also, I did shutdown every non-essential program running in background that I could find.  Anti-virus, picture downloader etc....all that was off before I downloaded anything.  

One thing I did notice and I can't remember if it was this way before or not but it shows my MASTER IDE as my Seagate which is my slave drive.  My master (the WD)shows up in the boot sequence but not the Seagate.  Should that be changed?  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17109616
Are drives SATA or IDE. or if both, which is which?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 50 total points
ID: 17109626
I think you didn0t have a problem flashing the bios.The bios was updated fine (if you trashed the bios, you wouldn't even be able to enter BIOS setup)

The issue is that it cleared your old BIOS settings, and something in there must be messing WinXP.

You mention the drives.
Once I got really scared about that, because, it cleared my raid settings (which was the master disk), and so it proceeded to boot into my old slave disk (that had my old xp installation)...
So, my PC booted fine... but when I start clicking around, lots of thing missing... GULP... for a couple of seconds I almost had a heart attack! (Hence the important saying: if it ain't broke don't fix it :)

So, check out your HDs, so you really are booting from the master HD.
and you can also try the boot from a LiveCD, and access/backup your data, in case you need to reinstall or repair your current XP.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17109648
Comment:  I still prefer to flash from a boot floppy.  Most of the times when I flash a BIOS, that's the only option anyway.  I'm also very comfortable with it since it was the only way to flash for quite a while.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109688
"... it shows my MASTER IDE as my Seagate which is my slave drive.  My master (the WD)shows up in the boot sequence but not the Seagate ..." ==> Whoa !!   Your system may simply be trying to boot from the WRONG hard drive !!

... I need to review your configuration (back in a bit -- and no, I don't have it memorized !)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109764
Okay, from your configuration list in another posting:

ST3120023A [Hard drive] (120.03 GB) -- drive 0
ST325082 3A USB Device [Hard drive] (250.06 GB) -- drive 2
WDC WD2500KS-00MJB0 [Hard drive] (250.06 GB) -- drive 1
         
c: (NTFS on drive 1)      250.05 GB      211.90 GB free
d: (NTFS on drive 0)      119.99 GB      49.83 GB free
h: (NTFS on drive 2)      250.06 GB      183.11 GB free

... SO, the OS is on the Western Digital drive (which is NOT your "Master" -- but is your OS drive)

I think the only thing that's wrong is your boot sequence setting in the BIOS !!

Look carefully in the BIOS.   Many BIOS's these days have TWO boot sequence settings:  one for the "boot sequence" ==> where you choose whether the 1st boot item is the hard drive; floppy; CD; etc.  ... and another where you choose WHICH hard drive to boot from.

From what you've described -- and the way the drives are connected to the controller; the system is probably trying to boot from the 120GB Seagate drive (did you once have XP installed on that drive ??).   Change the boot order to boot from the WD drive and all will likely be well :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17109846
From the model numbers Gary so graciously provided, Seagate drive is IDE and WD is SATA.  Therfore WD drive is not a slave, but is SATA master by default.

It does appear that system is trying to boot from IDE instead of SATA drive.  All the mobos I've used lately have Award BIOSes, so I'm not familar with current AMI BIOS.  Gary's general information above should help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109862
... should have looked up the model #'s (thanks Dalton).  Your drives are BOTH "Masters" -- the Seagate is on the IDE channel, the WD on SATA.   But what I said above is likely what the issue is ==> simply get the SATA drive first in the boot order and all will very likely be well :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17109902
Gary, easy to tell.  Both Seagate and WD will have an S in model number reported by Device Manager for SATA drives.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109916
Thanks ... never noticed that before !!   (so easy to just Google the model #'s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17109934
>>MSI used the Award BIOS for the K8N Diamond Plus. Version 308 Beta was used for this review to solve problems encountered while trying to overclock the Athlon FX-60 dual core CPU. While this article was being written, MSI officially released BIOS version 308.<<

That version 308 is actually the one I wanted but it wasn't listed when I started the process.  I didn't want to stop at point because of all the warnings.  Plus I thought maybe they just renamed it or something.  Since the article said it was a Beta at the time.  I want this new BIOS because it allows 400 with 4 chips installed instead of what I had that slowed down to 333 with 4 chips.  I need the extra RAM because I do some fairly heavy video editing.

Now back to my drives.  The Seagate does not even show up as an option in the boot sequence.  I guess it defaults to the floppy but I changed it to the WD and all others to the sequence I had before.  Is there a place on here I can do a screenshot?  

The seagate shows up under CMOS setting, the boot sequence shows up under Advanced BIOS settings.



 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17109984
>Is there a place on here I can do a screenshot?  

I haven't tried it, but www,ee-stuff.com is designed for linking pictures and files to questions.  Otherwise, use any of the free photo upload sites.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17109989
I would NOT attempt to flash a BIOS that's not shown by LiveUpdate.  THAT is how you can get in real trouble (flashing the wrong BIOS).   It does SEEM like your flash worked fine;  but you still haven't posted the exact details as shown in the BIOS (i.e. does it show AMI v1.2 ??).
I suspect the beta version noted in the review will be released soon -- then LiveUpdate should give you that option.

You can save a screenshot as a .jpeg, then upload it to www.imageshack.us, and then post a link to the picture.

... leaving shortly and will be gone the rest of the day;  but I'm sure you'll get everything resolved by the time I get back :-)

By the way -- one simple test to confirm the system is trying to boot from the correct drive:  UNPLUG the IDE drive :-)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17110002
How is hard disk listed in boot sequence?  Some BIOSes just list Hard Disk and you select which hard disk is boot disk in a sub menu while others list drives as HDD-0, HDD-1, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17110265
>>While this article was being written, MSI officially released BIOS version 308.<<


I'm not at my computer now, but it did say V1.2 and I know it said American Megatrends....so I'm am assuming that's it.

As for the boot sequence. It shows my WD, my floppy, my master disc drive and Yukon something or other.  I have always just left that one out since I don't know what it is.  

Further note.  I tried reseting to fail safe mode - no luck

Have not tried optimized settings.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17112374
Try uploading some screenshots to give us an idea of what you're seeing, if it is possible.

The Yukon is an onboard gigabit controller.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17112613
... as noted above, screenshots would be useful.   (Home for the evening -- our evening engagement was canceled ==> hostess was sick)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112828
You know, it sounded good at the time but........Not sure I know how only getting to the setup screen.  Also, this is just my luck,  busy day at work, never had anyone with a floppy drive dowload the bios for me, I thought no big deal, I've got the 3.5 drive I can slide in my laptop.  So I dusted it off and brought it home with me.  Guess what.....it was for my old laptop.  About to go to the neighbors.  I'm on it though.  Hope you guys are around.  

If nothing else you'll get to see my on the news in morning for pouring gasoline on me and my computer and setting us ablaze, but I hope to avoid that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112831
Back to work now.  Should I try the boot disc first or do you guys want to go into setup?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17112847
"... see my on the news in morning for pouring gasoline on me and my computer and setting us ablaz ..." ==>  Nah !!   ... if you're going to go postal on us;  pack up the computer;  mail it to me;  and set yourself ablaze at the post office after you mail it ==>  saves on gasoline (it IS expensive these days); you'll still get on the news; and after all if you're going to go "postal" you may as well do it at the post office !!  :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17112849
My take:  May as well finish BIOS updates and then configure BIOS setup.  BIOS settings will revert to default each time you flash BIOS.

See what Gary et al. have to say also.  We do not always agree, but we're always right :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112853
Okay, neighbor doesn't have a 3.5 drive.  Can I use a travel drive and set BIOS to boot from that?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 17112866
Not recommended - stay with floppies and CDs.  You can make a bootable CD with the flash program, if you have an optical drive.  See www.bootdisk.com.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17112867
"... We do not always agree ..." ==> Dalton !!   I ALWAYS agree with you :-)   (especially that we're always right !!  :-)

... I DO agree with willcomp that there's no need to download the old BIOS.  It simply seems likely that the BIOS update completed just fine => but that the settings weren't preserved.   Updates CAN preserve the settings (and often do);  BUT when the new BIOS is a different size than the old the settings are often lost (as was clearly the case here).

... and NO, you can't do a BIOS update from a travel drive.

So ... in the absence of screen shots, we'll have to "wing it" a bit ==> but FIRST:  boot to BIOS Setup and confirm the details of the current BIOS  (it SHOULD say American Megatrends v1.2 => you indicated earlier you were pretty sure it was;  but now that you're home let's just be positive).

SECOND:  List the drives it has detected.

THIRD:  List the current Boot Order

FOURTH:  Does it have a Hard Drive Order setting anywhere (may be hard to find)??  If so, list the order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112868
>>If nothing else you'll get to see my on the news in morning for pouring gasoline on me and my computer and setting us ablaze,>>  Meant to say my wife would be doing that.  I love this stuff.  I'm a long way from going postal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112870
Now am I trying to boot back to by old version or complete the new one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112872
Also, may have another neighbor with 3.5 if I need to call and check I can.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 100 total points
ID: 17112881
I thought there were additional BIOS updates that you needed.  If that's not the case, just enter BIOS setup and see what BIOS revision is installed.  If it's the one you intend to use, leave well enough alone.  If you need to update further, then do so prior to configuring BIOS settings.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17112886
One fairly straightforward way to test the BIOS:   Do a clean install of XP.   If you don't want to wipe out the old install, we can do it several ways ==> one fairly easy one (given your current drive sizes/free space allocations) is to ReSize the partition of your current install; and then install to a 2nd partition on that drive.   Let me know if you want to try that  (probably take 30-45 minutes to know if all's well).
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112895
Okay, This is strange.  The bottom of the screen of say V02.59 Copyright blah blah AMI.....but I think that is for the setup utility.  Looking for BIOS info now


Hey I can always take digital pictures and upload for screenshots
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17112909
"... Hey I can always take digital pictures and upload for screenshots ..." ==> Good idea;  I think this would be very useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112941
I pass on #1 for now unless somebody can tell me where else the version might be.

FROM ADVANCED BIOS FEATURES:

Drives detected:  (First Four are boot Sequence

1.  1st Floppy Drive
2.  HDD:PM-ST3120023A
3. CD/DVD: SM-LITE-ON  DVDRW SHM-165
4. Network: Yukon PXE

Hard Drives Detected (THIS IS WHERE I CAN CHOOSE THE SEQUENCE OF THE HDDS)
1st Seagate - HDD:PM-ST3120023A
2nd WD - SATA 3M-WDC WD2500KD-OOMJBO
3rd Iomega - USB ST325028 3A

REMOVABLE DRIVES
1ST FLOPPY

CD/DVD DRIVES
1ST - SM: LITE ON
2ND -SS: PLEXTOR

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FROM STANDARD CMOS FEATURES
PRIMARY IDE MASTER ST3120023A    -    SEAGATE
PRIMARY IDE SLAVE - NOT DETECTED
SECONDARY IDE MASTER:  LITE-ON
SECONDARY IDE SLAVE:  PLEXTOR
SERIAL ATA 1 PRIMARY CHANNEL  - WDC WD2500KS
       NO MORE SERIAL ATA DETECTED


SYSTEM INFORMATION

HERE IT IS**************AMIBIOS V1.2

SOME THINGS THAT I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT

BOOT SECTOR PROTECTION DISABLED
BOOT TO OS/2:  NO
IOAPIC FUNCTION:  ENABLED
MPS TABLE VERSION: 1.4      >>>>>MY NOTE COULD CHANGE TO 1.1



0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17112984
Screen shoots coming soon
 

Will post link.

Anything in particular you want to see.  Nothing crude here guys.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17112991
Hard Drives Detected (THIS IS WHERE I CAN CHOOSE THE SEQUENCE OF THE HDDS)
1st Seagate - HDD:PM-ST3120023A
2nd WD - SATA 3M-WDC WD2500KD-OOMJBO
3rd Iomega - USB ST325028 3A

==>  Your hard drive sequence shows the Seagate drive 1st, the WD drive 2nd.

Your earlier configuration shows that the C: is the WD.   Was your OS the C: drive?  

If so, the WD needs to be the 1st hard drive in the hard drive boot list.

Try that and see if the system boots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17113043
Coming to you LIVE from my recently Flashed Desktop!!!

Big thanks everybody.  Gary nailed it yet again.  I think Willcomp may have mentioned something about it first.  I wish I could give 500 points to All.  

Cal, can you make an exception in this case.  Look how long this thread is.  People have put some time into this.  Okay the fix ended up being easy (for an expert to find and a dummy to execute anyway).  If not you are really going to make this tough on me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17113060
See you've been busy lately.  I usually don't check posts after heading for the house since the last thing I want to see is another PC but wanted to see how things were going.

Appears BIOS is version flashed and that boot sequence needs tweaking.  There is light at the end of the tunnel!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17113087
Thanks willcomp for checking in.  I'm going to wait to hear from Callandor about bonus points before I close this out.  

Even if he doesn't, you guys know me well enough to know I've got plenty more coming.  I'm going to wait on the partitions until I get my new HDD installed.  

I think I'll start a new thread about tweaking the BIOS Setup. Now...that is if I can figure out how to get the screen shots up.  I had some pictures, that I took with my camera of like every screen in the BIOS and couldn't figure out how to upload in a time manner.  Or without signing up on some storage site.  

I never found the ee site Callandor was talking about.  I think I'll go look some more, now that I have my speed and power back.  That laptop was driving me crazy....................Hmmmmmm something else to tinker with and I can do it at work....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17113092
: D
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17113150
"... I think Willcomp may have mentioned something about it first. " ==>  :-)  Nah !!  But he did agree with me :-)   [as he said, WE are always right :-) ]

Post (garycase) at 07/14/2006 09:25AM PDT => "... Your system may simply be trying to boot from the WRONG hard drive !!"

Post (garycase) at 07/14/2006 09:33AM PDT => "... I think the only thing that's wrong is your boot sequence setting in the BIOS !!"

Post (willcomp) at 07/14/2006 09:45AM PDT => "... From the model numbers Gary so graciously provided ... It does appear that system is trying to boot from IDE instead of SATA drive."

So this mornings posts really told you what was wrong -- but the detailed info I asked you for earlier is what made it crystal clear that those assumptions were correct.

Glad it's resolved -- as I told you in your other thread, flashing is NOT a risky thing to do as long as you follow the instructions (which you did).   ... this update was simply a larger BIOS and changed the structure in the BIOS data area;  so you had to reset the settings.

... by the way, EE strictly enforces the 500 points a question policy; Callandor can't change that.   Just split the points as you see fit.

Enjoy :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 300 total points
ID: 17113166
... also from the 07/14/2006 09:33AM PDT post I made this morning:

"... From what you've described -- and the way the drives are connected to the controller; the system is probably trying to boot from the 120GB Seagate drive (did you once have XP installed on that drive ??).   Change the boot order to boot from the WD drive and all will likely be well :-) "

==>  Guess you didn't try that when you got home :-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17113172
Thanks for researching that gary.  Saved me the trouble....and you deserve the points.  

No offense to anyone else.   Gary and I have been on here since yesterday evening working on this.

Uh oh here comes my wife with the gas.........................................................................

Nevermind, it was a bottle of wine.  Whew!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17113182
"... Nevermind, it was a bottle of wine. " ==> Where's mine ???    :-)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17113185
Carefull there, molotov coctails can come in wine bottles!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17114540
And I quote from my first stab at this one:

"Check SATA, RAID, boot sequence, and Integrated Peripherals first."  Ahem!!!

All apologies accepted graciously (or not so graciously) :>)

Glad all ended well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17114559
One of the reasons stated for flashing BIOS was to get 400MHz support for 4 sticks of DDR400.  I don't know if you are intending to use 4 1GB sticks, but you will be unpleasantly surprised at results.  Only about 3 to 3.25GB will be usable due to 32 bit OS address space requirements.  You'll get about the same useful memory with 2 1GB sticks and 2 512MB sticks (total of 3 GB).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17114592
... I think he's well aware of the "less than 4mb" issue => the system had 4mb installed originally;  he removed 2mb per an earlier question (and may have re-installed it per later discussions => abpowell - what's the current state of that ?).

... and I'll graciously (NEVER would I be "not so gracioius" !!) acknowledge that the comment you referenced did hint at the issue;  but note that you did not follow-up when the very next comment said "... boot sequence was changed, I put it back in the original order.  Nothing changed."   The "boot order" and the "hard disk order" are usually identified separately in the BIOS (yes, they shouldn't be !!) --> and it was the latter that was the issue.   That's why I posted the details in this comment:  "Look carefully in the BIOS.   Many BIOS's these days have TWO boot sequence settings:  one for the "boot sequence" ==> where you choose whether the 1st boot item is the hard drive; floppy; CD; etc.  ... and another where you choose WHICH hard drive to boot from."

In fact it was abpowell's comment that "... it shows my MASTER IDE as my Seagate which is my slave drive.  My master (the WD)shows up in the boot sequence but not the Seagate ..."  that triggered my "Whoa!!" moment, when it became pretty apparent what the issue was.

... of course the main thing here is PROBLEM RESOLVED :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17114629
Some of us have to do a little work once in a while and can't follow up as quickly or thoroughly as we would like :) :)

Did ask what type his drives were though which is rather important for boot sequence.

See comment on his other question regarding memory bus speed.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17114642
:-)

>> "less than 4mb" ... had 4mb installed... removed 2mb....<<

Was that an 80286 PC?

A 64bit OS would clear away that barrior, even though those 64bit versions of m$ aren't yet properly usable because of terrible support of drivers...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17116357
I was away all day, so I just checked on this question now - I'm glad it was a simple solution.

Gary is right about the 500 point limit; I can't change that.  But you will find that any number of us will be around to assist, and most of us do it for the sake of helping those in trouble, not because we're in competition for points.  I'm grateful for such people participating who lend their expertise so freely and work so graciously with others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17118828
You think you are thankful.  I was staring at "the blue screen"!  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22589950
abpowell => You still here?

I couldn't help but think of you when I saw this question :-)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/Q_23769054.html?cid=359
0