Solved

NAT on CISCO router Need help

Posted on 2006-07-13
47
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a CISCO router with the following IP addesses on int S0/0 (numbers removed for security)

AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA 255.255.255.248   Needs to nat to 172.16.240.2 on int fa0/0  WORKING
BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB 255.255.255.248      Needs to nat to 172.17.240.2 on int fa0/1  NOT WORKIN
CCC.CCC.CCC.CCC 255.255.255.248   Needs to nat to 172.17.240.3 on int fa0/1  NOT WORKIN

The router config is as follows:

Building configuration...

Current configuration : 1410 bytes
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Host
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
enable secret 5 $1$cbwQ$e7.IDzogMGpE0k/RZC7bG0
!
no network-clock-participate slot 1
no network-clock-participate wic 0
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
ip cef
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 ip address 172.17.240.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface Serial0/0
 ip address CCC.CCC.CCC.CCC 255.255.255.248 secondary
 ip address BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB 255.255.255.248 secondary
 ip address AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA 255.255.255.248
 ip nat outside
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 ip address 172.16.240.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
nat pool ovrld AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA prefix-length 24
ip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload
ip nat inside source static 172.16.240.2 AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA
ip nat inside source static 172.17.240.2 BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB
ip nat inside source static 172.17.240.3 CCC.CCC.CCC.CCC
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 ISP.GAT.E.WAY
no ip http server
!
access-list 1 permit 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 1 permit 172.16.240.0 0.0.0.255
!

!
!

end

Host#



********************************************************************************************************
END CONFIG


I think the problem may be these lines:

nat pool ovrld AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA prefix-length 24
ip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload

Do I need them for NAT to work, or can I just remove them (I think remove them)

Or should I change them to:

nat pool ovrld AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA CCC.CCC.CCC.CCC prefix-length 24
ip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload



Thanks for any help

eb
0
Comment
Question by:Erik Bjers
  • 23
  • 16
  • 8
47 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 500 total points
ID: 17105472
ok all the secondary addresses are probably in the same range and don't need to be listed for instance....

lets say you have space of

210.230.165.128 with a mask of 255.255.255.248  right

that means your usable addresses are 129 - 134 right???

ok so let say your router uses 129 on the serial.  your ISP is going to route 130-134 to 129 just how it works

so to create what you are doing get rid of all the secondary addresses and in the config put in the following.

ip nat inside source static 172.17.240.2 BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB
ip nat inside source static 172.17.240.3 CCC.CCC.CCC.CCC

just deleating the secondary should do the trick..... unless I have misunderstood something

thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105492
OK let's work with the space 210.230.165.128  .248 (for easy of number)

so AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA = .129
     BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB = .130
     CCC.CCC.CCC.CCC = .131

Correct my usable addresses would be 129 - 134

If the ISP routs 130 - 134 to 129 how does the router know what IP the traffic is bound for, woulden't it all appear as going to .129, and woulden't this mean that all traffic would be NATed to 172.16.240.2?

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105509
Also I set up this on a lab router first and NAT worked fine, the only difference is these 2 lines were not in the lab environment;

nat pool ovrld AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA prefix-length 24
ip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload

The production router only had the AAA address on S0/0 and nothing on fa0/0 and ony the one NAT statment
ip nat inside source static 172.16.240.2 AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA

I added the other IP addresses and NAT statments later (I did not do the origional config of the router.

eb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17105533
no they can route a network block using ip route 210.230.165.128 255.255.255.248 210.230.165.129  Generally they give you a different subnet on the serial for that very reason.

That way the router understand what it is supposed to do with the network traffic and it will ARP for the other entries that it is nating.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105547
OK I'll give it a try on Saturday (I can't modify the config on a week day).

But do I need these lines;

nat pool ovrld AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA prefix-length 24
ip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload

I have done NAT in the lab many times on many different routers (this is my first attemp in a live environment) and I've never used those commands, what do they do?

At least the main IP AAA still works that is the important one, the others are just being brought online for testing.

eb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17105563
The router won't, you need to specify the port nat statements as below;

You have this ;
ip nat inside source static 172.16.240.2 AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA
ip nat inside source static 172.17.240.2 BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB

But 2 different external ips refer to the same internal ip for different services. So you modify them as below;

ip nat inside source tcp 172.16.240.2 80 AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA 80

The above will make sure all the http traffic coming on to AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA will go to 172.16.240.2

again;

ip nat inside source tcp 172.16.240.2 25 BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB 25

The above will make sure all the http traffic coming on to BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB will go to 172.16.240.2

The third being unique remain the same as you have;

ip nat inside source static 172.17.240.3 CCC.CCC.CCC.CCC

First remove off all the 'secondary' ip addresses from the interface. Second, configure access-lists to allow only the concerned traffic. Done.

Cheers,
Rajesh

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17105570
Typing mess, missed the 'static' part in all the nat statements, add them too.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17105572
nat pool ovrld AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA prefix-length 24

this one defines the pool addressess first number is starting address second is last address prefix length does not need to be there if it won't take it without it you need to use 29 (24 is a full class C range) and calls the pool ovrld

then

ip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload tells it to look at access-list 1 to define what is getting nated and to PAT when it runs out of addresses.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17105575
>>nat pool ovrld AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA prefix-length 24
ip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload


Instead of the above, the following will work too;

ip nat inside source list 1 interface <outgoingint> overload

The first command you used can be useful when you have a couple of ip addresses to nat. But it is only a single ip on the interface, the above will suffice.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105599
rsivanandan,

The idea of NATING spacific ports to spacific IP's will not work in this situation

If a user sends traffic to the BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB IP it needs to go to 172.17.240.2 (ALL TRAFFIC), and CCC.CCC.CCC.CCC needs to go to 172.17.240.3.

Both internal devices will be serving the same type of treffice, but from different sets of users.

eb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17105616
I think what he was trying to get at was that for out bound traffic PATing the serial interface will work.... the inside traffic still needs the static nat statements.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105619
So those two commands are for outbound NAT and have nothing to do with the inbound connection?

eb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17105621
eb,

  In that case, can you just remove ip nat inside source static 172.16.240.2 AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA

and see if the BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB to 172.16.240.2 alone works first ???

Lets test it and see.. If it works then try adding the AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA part to see both are entertained. This seems to be a unique situation, I've neve seen this before.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17105622
pretty much

the commands

IP NAT INSIDE SOURCE STATIC

is the main one used for inbound translations
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17105627
no no. There is a confusion here...

ip nat inside source list 1 int <outgoing int> overload

For outbound translations

ip nat inside source STATIC

For inbound translations.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105629
OK, I think I'm begining to understand...

If I remove the secondary IP addresses from int S0/0 and only leave AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA, leave my NAT statments the same and NAT should work the way I want.

AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA 255.255.255.248    Needs to nat to 172.16.240.2 on int fa0/0  
BBB.BBB.BBB.BBB 255.255.255.248      Needs to nat to 172.17.240.2 on int fa0/1
CCC.CCC.CCC.CCC 255.255.255.248      Needs to nat to 172.17.240.3 on int fa0/1  

The router will be able to answer the BBB and CCC IP addresses even though they are not configured on the interface?

eb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17105638
YES. Routing those ip addresses to your box are ISP's headache. Once the traffic hits the router, it will look for a reference and sees that it is in the same subnet as its outside interface and also has a nat inbound translation. So it will handle it from there.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105640
rsivanandan ,

Can't remove this one it is the one that must work, the others are for testing only.
ip nat inside source static 172.16.240.2 AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105646
OK can't do anything till Saturday, so I'll award points then.

Thank you both for the assistance

eb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17105649
Fine. Remove the secondary ip addresses and see how it flows... Basically router considers a huge difference between interface bound ip and free pool ip.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17105655
>The router will be able to answer the BBB and CCC IP addresses even though they are not configured on the interface?
YES!!!!

that is correct the router will arp for the correct information

There is a better way to do this but it would require a complete reconfiguration so we won't go there..

thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17105656
No Probs.. I'll need to see how it comes out. Have done a lot of configs like this but never one where there are 2 ip addresses forwarded to a same inside ip. Need to see how it comes out :-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105659
I'm all for complex configurations, please go there (if nothing else it will help me learn more)

eb
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105662
Or atleast give me an idea so I can look it up...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17105663
Cool cool

let me know if you need anything more I am always around during the day

Scott
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17105675
well I would use a loopback and the serial would be ip unnumbered to loopback0 then you would NAT everthing through the loopback.  a little cleaner... let me hunt around see if I can find a sample config..

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105677
Well like I said earlier, this worked in the lab so in theory it should work here, just in the lab I did not have an ISP routing everything to my first IP so I needed the secondary IP addresses on the S0/0

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105681
OK thanks Scot, I'm going to sleep now...

eb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17105695
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094430.shtml

there you go something to read and look at a basic all be it not exact example of what I am talking about.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17108568
OK I was able to remove the secondary IP addresses from s0/0, hwever bbb.bbb.bbb.bbb and ccc.ccc.ccc.ccc do not work.

Also whe i turn on IP NAT debug, I don't get any debug info.

eb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17108597
when you debug nat you need to have traffic did you have traffic?

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17108639
yes I had traffic
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17108656
show when you did a show ip nat trans you saw nothing?

thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17108678
I do IP nat trans and I see lots

the translation from AAA.AAA.AAA.AAA. 172.16.240.2 is working, so I see that in the NAT Stats for all my external clients that are connecting to that IP.

eb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17108696
ok above that do you see any others?

Thanks
Scott

your ISP may have things screwed up go to an outside source and do traceroutes to those IP addresses and see what happens to them.

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17108750
Nothing above that when I do show ip nat stat

tracert to the IP works fine all the way to the end IP address
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17108761
what end IP address the one assined to the serial???

thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17108825
to clerify things

my IP range is x.x.x.42 - x.x.x.46 with x.x.x.41 being the ISP gatewa

Tracert results
Tracing route to x.x.x.43 over a maximum of 30 hops
  1  1137 ms  1217 ms  1238 ms  nas4.Washington2.Level3.net [209.244.42.164]
  2  1240 ms  1223 ms  1241 ms  ge-7-0-1.hsa1.Washington2.Level3.net [63.212.212.2]
  3  1259 ms   269 ms   155 ms  ae-24-52.car4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.68.121.49]
  4   150 ms   149 ms   143 ms  0.so-2-1-0.BR1.DCA5.ALTER.NET [204.255.168.97]
  5   142 ms   137 ms   137 ms  0.so-5-0-0.XL2.DCA5.ALTER.NET [152.63.43.178]
  6   143 ms   137 ms   137 ms  0.so-6-2-0.XL2.IAD8.ALTER.NET [152.63.32.34]
  7   183 ms   137 ms   137 ms  0.so-5-0-0.ASH-PEER-RTR2.verizon-gni.net [152.63.36.206]
  8   143 ms   135 ms   143 ms  so-6-1-0-0.BB-RTR2.RES.verizon-gni.net [130.81.17.178]
  9   140 ms   137 ms   143 ms  so-0-1-0-0.CORE-RTR1.ARL.verizon-gni.net [130.81.18.25]
 10   146 ms   143 ms   143 ms  P3-0-0.EDGE-RTR3.ARL.verizon-gni.net [130.81.21.5]
 11   149 ms   143 ms   149 ms  x.x.x.43
Trace complete.

I get the same for .42 only the last item is x.x.x.42 not .43

There is nothing attached to the IP that .44 NATs to so I can not test that one now.

eb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17108853
ok so I assume .42 is the AAA.AAA.AAA address?

what does your default route point at?

Thanks Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17108979
yes .42 is AAA
.43 is BBB
.44 is CCC
.45 is unused
.46 is unuse
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17109968
can you post a show ip nat trans???

there may be a code bug or something...

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17112119
OK there's lots of it.  I had to remove the outside addresses but the rest is there

By the way I am getig IP NAT debug messages now for the .42 address

Pro      Inside Global      Inside Local      Outside Local      Outside Global
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
tcp      x.x.x.43:21                      172.17.240.2:21            
tcp      x.x.x.44:21                      172.17.240.3:21            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500            
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:0
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:B3525C22
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.3:53
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
tcp      x.x.x.42:1        172.16.240.1:23
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:BE9872C3
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:571BB95E
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:0
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:0
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
---      x.x.x.42                      172.16.240.2
---      x.x.x.43                      172.17.240.2
---      x.x.x.44                      172.17.240.3
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:914CAC0D
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:4D57D51C
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:0
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:0
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17112132
the outside addresses are actually what I wanted to see... sorry I was not more specific..

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17112184
OK I'll see what I can do.

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17115312
OK Scott here it is

Pro      Inside global      Inside local            Outside local            Outside global
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      216.110.127.47:500      216.110.127.47:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.194.93:500      69.73.194.93:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.194.95:500      69.73.194.95:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.215.147:500      200.26.215.147:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.130.192.53:500      63.130.192.53:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0      172.16.240.2:0            200.2.165.142:0      200.2.165.142:3B24F617
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.215.177:500      200.26.215.177:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.137.32:500      206.188.137.32:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.234.172:500      69.57.234.172:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.226.174:500      69.57.226.174:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.137.69:500      206.188.137.69:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.194.191:500      69.73.194.191:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.137.87:500      206.188.137.87:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      208.0.224.25:500      208.0.224.25:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      216.110.127.172:500      216.110.127.172:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.208.3:500      200.26.208.3:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      208.0.224.33:500      208.0.224.33:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.130.192.169:500      63.130.192.169:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.192.21:500      200.26.192.21:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.32.45:500      80.8.32.45:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.79.3:500      209.59.79.3:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.194.251:500      69.73.194.251:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      201.238.86.99:500      201.238.86.99:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.79.42:500      209.59.79.42:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.79.50:500      209.59.79.50:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.79.51:500      209.59.79.51:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.81.121:500      199.0.81.121:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.113.120:500      199.2.113.120:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.79.80:500      209.59.79.80:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.81.143:500      199.0.81.143:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.203.96:500      69.73.203.96:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.136.113.45:500      63.136.113.45:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.32.174:500      80.8.32.174:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.137.252:500      206.188.137.252:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.32.181:500      80.8.32.181:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.32.185:500      80.8.32.185:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.79.137:500      209.59.79.137:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.108.24.89:500      200.108.24.89:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      65.199.207.4:500      65.199.207.4:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.79.151:500      209.59.79.151:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.216.186:500      200.26.216.186:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      201.238.102.231:500      201.238.102.231:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.32.206:500      80.8.32.206:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      204.212.124.7:500      204.212.124.7:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.32.216:500      80.8.32.216:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.50.80.184:500      200.50.80.184:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.32.229:500      80.8.32.229:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.113.236:500      199.2.113.236:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      65.199.207.39:500      65.199.207.39:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.216.219:500      200.26.216.219:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.216.223:500      200.26.216.223:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.81.250:500      199.0.81.250:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.119.3:500      81.248.119.3:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.208.231:500      200.26.208.231:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.119.10:500      81.248.119.10:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      208.0.225.8:500      208.0.225.8:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.33.6:500      80.8.33.6:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      65.199.207.74:500      65.199.207.74:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.227.203:500      69.73.227.203:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      65.199.207.83:500      65.199.207.83:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.119.38:500      81.248.119.38:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.203.214:500      69.73.203.214:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.82.36:500      199.0.82.36:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.79.235:500      209.59.79.235:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.119.50:500      81.248.119.50:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.114.56:500      199.2.114.56:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      65.199.207.119:500      65.199.207.119:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      201.238.95.97:500      201.238.95.97:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0      172.16.240.2:0            24.254.95.50:0      24.254.95.50:50B30D0B
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.104.36:500      209.59.104.36:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.119.106:500      81.248.119.106:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.119.116:500      81.248.119.116:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      70.155.26.216:500      70.155.26.216:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.209.90:500      200.26.209.90:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      201.238.71.137:500      201.238.71.137:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.33.111:500      80.8.33.111:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.119.128:500      81.248.119.128:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      204.188.172.194:500      204.188.172.194:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.119.136:500      81.248.119.136:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.108.25.24:500      200.108.25.24:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      65.199.207.190:500      65.199.207.190:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.82.137:500      199.0.82.137:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.104.79:500      209.59.104.79:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      65.199.207.195:500      65.199.207.195:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.33.135:500      80.8.33.135:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.22.137.144:500      72.22.137.144:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0      172.16.240.2:6C5      C0A3F 200.2.165.142:0      200.2.165.142:0
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      201.238.71.186:500      201.238.71.186:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.212.103:500      69.73.212.103:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.119.186:500      81.248.119.186:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.108.17.73:500      200.108.17.73:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.136.114.54:500      63.136.114.54:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.136.114.59:500      63.136.114.59:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.108.17.110:500      200.108.17.110:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.33.220:500      80.8.33.220:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.27.81.202:500      72.27.81.202:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.104.174:500      209.59.104.174:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.34.7:500      80.8.34.7:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.34.11:500      80.8.34.11:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.115.21:500      199.2.115.21:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.212.220:500      69.73.212.220:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.218.19:500      200.26.218.19:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.42.37:500      80.8.42.37:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.83.46:500      199.0.83.46:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.130.186.176:500      63.130.186.176:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.34.46:500      80.8.34.46:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.252.9.58:500      72.252.9.58:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.131.128:500      206.188.131.128:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.139.129:500      206.188.139.129:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.42.57:500      80.8.42.57:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.3.178.64:500      200.3.178.64:500
udp      x.x.x.42:6      172.16.240.3:53            4.2.2.2:53      4.2.2.2:53
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.210.63:500      200.26.210.63:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.42.81:500      80.8.42.81:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.115.95:500      199.2.115.95:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.3:500      66.98.32.3:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.136.114.222:500      63.136.114.222:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.139.172:500      206.188.139.172:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      201.238.80.124:500      201.238.80.124:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.218.80:500      200.26.218.80:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.210.84:500      200.26.210.84:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.14:500      66.98.32.14:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.34.105:500      80.8.34.105:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.15:500      66.98.32.15:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      71.200.66.189:500      71.200.66.189:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.120.145:500      81.248.120.145:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.40:500      66.98.32.40:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.43:500      66.98.32.43:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.45:500      66.98.32.45:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.120.155:500      81.248.120.155:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.22.130.125:500      72.22.130.125:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.42.143:500      80.8.42.143:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.54:500      66.98.32.54:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.61:500      66.98.32.61:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.70:500      66.98.32.70:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.34.161:500      80.8.34.161:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.77:500      66.98.32.77:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.210.150:500      200.26.210.150:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.78:500      66.98.32.78:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.237.125:500      69.57.237.125:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.22.130.160:500      72.22.130.160:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.87:500      66.98.32.87:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.34.178:500      80.8.34.178:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.90:500      66.98.32.90:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.91:500      66.98.32.91:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.252.9.198:500      72.252.9.198:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.98:500      66.98.32.98:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.107:500      66.98.32.107:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.108:500      66.98.32.108:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.105.148:500      209.59.105.148:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.113:500      66.98.32.113:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.32.123:500      66.98.32.123:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.105.163:500      209.59.105.163:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.34.215:500      80.8.34.215:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      80.8.42.217:500      80.8.42.217:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.237.175:500      69.57.237.175:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.120.241:500      81.248.120.241:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.130.187.120:500      63.130.187.120:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.252.10.1:500      72.252.10.1:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.252.10.3:500      72.252.10.3:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.105.218:500      209.59.105.218:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.195.19:500      200.26.195.19:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.84.57:500      199.0.84.57:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      204.212.126.101:500      204.212.126.101:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.238.16:500      69.57.238.16:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.121.94:500      81.248.121.94:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.74.45:500      209.59.74.45:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.238.54:500      69.57.238.54:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.136.115.241:500      63.136.115.241:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.74.70:500      209.59.74.70:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      216.110.115.33:500      216.110.115.33:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.116.144:500      199.2.116.144:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.121.155:500      81.248.121.155:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.121.170:500      81.248.121.170:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.116.163:500      199.2.116.163:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.52.210.114:500      81.52.210.114:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.52.210.120:500      81.52.210.120:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.121.183:500      81.248.121.183:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.84.185:500      199.0.84.185:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.74.142:500      209.59.74.142:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.230.146:500      69.57.230.146:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.254.149:500      69.57.254.149:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.211.190:500      200.26.211.190:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.121.239:500      81.248.121.239:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      216.110.115.160:500      216.110.115.160:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.122.25:500      81.248.122.25:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      216.110.115.164:500      216.110.115.164:500
---      x.x.x.42      172.16.240.2      ---      ---
---      x.x.x.43      172.17.240.2      ---      ---
---      x.x.x.44      172.17.240.3      ---      ---
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.117.59:500      199.2.117.59:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.122.70:500      81.248.122.70:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.117.62:500      199.2.117.62:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.247.201.77:500      66.247.201.77:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.108.27.218:500      200.108.27.218:500
esp      x.x.x.42:0                      172.16.240.2:11A      C0C8C 24.254.95.50:0  24.254.95.50:0
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      70.45.6.33:500      70.45.6.33:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.117.80:500      199.2.117.80:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.212.105:500      200.26.212.105:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      65.217.50.170:500      65.217.50.170:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.122.142:500      81.248.122.142:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.122.162:500      81.248.122.162:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.212.137:500      200.26.212.137:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.220.148:500      200.26.220.148:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      216.110.116.73:500      216.110.116.73:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.85.212:500      199.0.85.212:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.107.172:500      209.59.107.172:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.85.243:500      199.0.85.243:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.86.8:500      199.0.86.8:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.136.117.133:500      63.136.117.133:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.118.13:500      199.2.118.13:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.166.162.108:500      66.166.162.108:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      204.212.120.82:500      204.212.120.82:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.213.29:500      200.26.213.29:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.22.149.39:500      72.22.149.39:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.73.207.254:500      69.73.207.254:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.232.23:500      69.57.232.23:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.123.119:500      81.248.123.119:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.108.63:500      209.59.108.63:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.123.134:500      81.248.123.134:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.22.157.110:500      72.22.157.110:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.2.165.142:500      200.2.165.142:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.134.231:500      206.188.134.231:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.123.201:500      81.248.123.201:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.86.201:500      199.0.86.201:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.22.141.186:500      72.22.141.186:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.135.38:500      206.188.135.38:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.108.168:500      209.59.108.168:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.130.198.104:500      63.130.198.104:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      81.248.123.243:500      81.248.123.243:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.136.118.105:500      63.136.118.105:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.135.54:500      206.188.135.54:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      208.158.5.102:500      208.158.5.102:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      70.169.15.93:500      70.169.15.93:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.48.23.226:500      206.48.23.226:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      63.136.118.140:500      63.136.118.140:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.222.3:500      200.26.222.3:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      209.59.108.234:500      209.59.108.234:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.135.112:500      206.188.135.112:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.22.134.31:500      72.22.134.31:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.87.55:500      199.0.87.55:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      208.0.230.56:500      208.0.230.56:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      65.199.204.131:500      65.199.204.131:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.222.82:500      200.26.222.82:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.12:500      66.98.44.12:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.22:500      66.98.44.22:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.26:500      66.98.44.26:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.135.200:500      206.188.135.200:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.42:500      66.98.44.42:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      69.57.233.93:500      69.57.233.93:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      206.188.135.229:500      206.188.135.229:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      208.158.14.9:500      208.158.14.9:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.77:500      66.98.44.77:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.82:500      66.98.44.82:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      201.238.100.204:500      201.238.100.204:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.97:500      66.98.44.97:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.101:500      66.98.44.101:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.105:500      66.98.44.105:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      216.110.118.94:500      216.110.118.94:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.112:500      66.98.44.112:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      72.22.134.188:500      72.22.134.188:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.113:500      66.98.44.113:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.123:500      66.98.44.123:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.135:500      66.98.44.135:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.153:500      66.98.44.153:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      216.110.118.149:500      216.110.118.149:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.80.18:500      199.0.80.18:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      204.188.162.95:500      204.188.162.95:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      201.238.77.58:500      201.238.77.58:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      200.26.215.14:500      200.26.215.14:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.202:500      66.98.44.202:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.204:500      66.98.44.204:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      204.188.162.135:500      204.188.162.135:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.226:500      66.98.44.226:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      68.239.74.93:500      68.239.74.93:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      66.98.44.237:500      66.98.44.237:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.0.80.82:500      199.0.80.82:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.112.109:500      199.2.112.109:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      199.2.112.120:500      199.2.112.120:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      216.110.127.13:500      216.110.127.13:500
udp      x.x.x.42:500      172.16.240.2:500      208.158.14.227:500      208.158.14.227:500

eb


0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17115324
Tracert results for both x.x.x.42 and x.x.x.43



Tracing route to X.X.X.42 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.178.1
  2    84 ms    36 ms    95 ms  ip24-254-92-1.dc.dc.cox.net [24.254.92.1]
  3    31 ms    19 ms    62 ms  68.100.1.113
  4    63 ms    25 ms    29 ms  ip68-100-0-65.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.65]
  5   107 ms    55 ms    41 ms  mrfddsrj02gex070003.rd.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.149]
  6    70 ms   184 ms    75 ms  mrfdbbrj02-ge020.rd.dc.cox.net [68.1.1.6]
  7   216 ms    38 ms   217 ms  ashbbrj02-so000.r2.as.cox.net [68.1.1.232]
  8    42 ms    60 ms    35 ms  ashbbbrj01-ae0.0.r2.as.cox.net [68.1.0.220]
  9    85 ms    62 ms    50 ms  ge-2-0-3-0.PEER-RTR1.ASH.verizon-gni.net [130.81.15.189]
 10    74 ms    72 ms    72 ms  so-7-3-0-0.BB-RTR2.RES.verizon-gni.net [130.81.10.93]
 11    91 ms   115 ms   148 ms  so-0-1-0-0.CORE-RTR1.ARL.verizon-gni.net [130.81.18.25]
 12    85 ms    65 ms    78 ms  P3-0-0.EDGE-RTR3.ARL.verizon-gni.net [130.81.21.5]
 13    35 ms   197 ms   617 ms  X.X.X.42

Trace complete.



Tracing route to X.X.X.43 over a maximum of 30 hops

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.178.1
  2    30 ms    79 ms   156 ms  ip24-254-92-1.dc.dc.cox.net [24.254.92.1]
  3   147 ms    17 ms    59 ms  68.100.1.113
  4    25 ms    59 ms    80 ms  ip68-100-0-65.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.65]
  5    39 ms    31 ms    87 ms  mrfddsrj01gex070003.rd.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.141]
  6    19 ms    21 ms    26 ms  mrfdbbrj01-ge020.rd.dc.cox.net [68.1.1.4]
  7    59 ms    28 ms    48 ms  mrfdbbrj02-ge030.rd.dc.cox.net [68.1.1.3]
  8    28 ms    39 ms    34 ms  ashbbrj02-so000.r2.as.cox.net [68.1.1.232]
  9    69 ms   186 ms    55 ms  ashbbbrj01-ae0.0.r2.as.cox.net [68.1.0.220]
 10    31 ms    66 ms    18 ms  ge-2-0-3-0.PEER-RTR1.ASH.verizon-gni.net [130.81.15.189]
 11    36 ms    35 ms    66 ms  so-7-3-0-0.BB-RTR2.RES.verizon-gni.net [130.81.10.93]
 12    31 ms    39 ms    60 ms  so-0-1-0-0.CORE-RTR1.ARL.verizon-gni.net [130.81.18.25]
 13    38 ms    43 ms    56 ms  P3-0-0.EDGE-RTR3.ARL.verizon-gni.net [130.81.21.5]
 14    48 ms   596 ms   104 ms  X.X.X.43

Trace complete.


As you can see the tracert for either IP is the same, so I think this must be a problem with my routers config, as both IP's appear to be reachable.

I will be out of twon for the next couple of weeks and will not beable to test any soultions provided, but please continue to provide information.
I will still beable to remote into the router to get information, just can't make any changes because if I change something and kill the connection I can't get to it to bring it back online.

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17304316
Scotty_cisco , I'm going to close this question now.  I still do not have a solution (no time to test) but the information you provided was very good.

Thanks for all the help.

eb
0