Solved

Can't connect to CISCO 3030 VPN concentrator

Posted on 2006-07-13
18
1,853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a brand new out of the box (OK it's been in the rack for about 6 months, but just powered it on for the first time) and I can not get in to the consol prot to configure it.

I am connecting using an RS232 DB9 serial cable to my laptop (USP to DB9 adapter) and I have the hyperterm setings set the way the concentrator book tels me to, but I still can not connect.

I know the com port and the adapter on my laptop are fine as I use it to configure routers and switches all the time.

Any help is apreciated,

eb
0
Comment
Question by:Erik Bjers
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17105436
If you have the serial from the laptop connected with the correct cable to the Console port, you should get something.  You have to use the console cable that came with it, not just any patch cable.   It has to give you some output on startup if connected in that manner or it would be defective.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105450
I have used the cpnsol cable that came with the concentrator as well as various other serial cables and I get nothing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:photograffiti
ID: 17105480
The cable with the Concentrator should work. Also, the cable is a straight-through in case you didn't know. Make sure you're using the right one and not one from a router/switch.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17105481

you must use the adapter and Cisco flat blue cable to connect to this device.  

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105497
photograffiti, I think I may have been using one that came with a switch, would the one that came with the concentrator be the flat blue DB9 to RJ45, or something different?  I also have a flat blue RJ45 - RJ45, I haven't checked this one yet so I don't know if it's a streight or role over.  Could I use a Cat5 Patch cable and 2 rj45 - DB9 adapters (one on each end)?

The serial cable I am using should be a streight thrugh DB9 to DB9 cable

eb
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
photograffiti earned 500 total points
ID: 17105505
Yes, you can use a regular patch cable with adapters on the end. That's what I carry around.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105515
OK I'll try that in the morning, thanks for the help.

eb
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17105525
Flat blue DB9 to RJ25 is the right one
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105535
rickhobbs, flat blue DB9 to RJ45 does not work.

eb
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17105594
You are right.  That is the one for the Catalyst switches. Sorry.  Hve you tried the flat black one with rj45 to db9 adapters?
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17105596
I just tested and the blue rj45 to db9 works on 2600 routers too.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17105617
The blue flat DB9-RJ45 works fine for my routers and switches, I don't think I have a flat black DB9-RJ45, I will try the Cat5 patch with 2 DB9-RJ45 adapters.

eb
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17105660
That is the one I mean. Black with 2 adapters.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17106106
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17108996
Thank you photograffiti a regular patch cable with 2 DB9-RJ45 adapters worked great.


DED9 I looked at your post, but I found nothing that would indicate how to connect to the consol port only how to configure the concentrator.

eb
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:photograffiti
ID: 17109043
Good to hear. Got me the first time too when I got on one of the devices back when it was still owned by Altiga. That's probably why they didn't use a rollover console cable like all of Cisco's other devices.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17109095
Strange thing is the concentrator comes with a role over cable to use for consol prot...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:photograffiti
ID: 17109167
Weird. Cheap warehouse labor. You get what you pay for. Glad it works now though.
0