Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual CD Burner

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Im trying to find some information that will point me in the right direction with hopefully at least a bit of sample source code. I am looking to create a simple virtual cd-r drive if you will; something that just uses the hard drive for space but to other applications it looks like a cd-r drive so I can "burn" files to it.

Please, if you can help me find some information as to how to do this in any programming language, I would be greatful and would of course grant you the points.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rushtheweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17105807
you basically need to know the format of iso 9660 etc

your application can create a simple file on hard disk and write data in specfic format.

the spec of ISO format is here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_image
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_9660

cdrom file system spec's here
http://www.nondot.org/~sabre/os/articles/FileSystems/

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:JesterToo
JesterToo earned 1000 total points
ID: 17186849
Unless you just really have your heart set on creating an application from scratch to do this (read:  reinventing the wheel) there is a simple off-the-shelf solution.

For the purpose of creating an ISO image of the data you want available on the CD Image, you can use GoldenHawk's MAKEISO (part of their shareware DOS package... be sure to get the 32-bit version and NOT the 16-bit version if you're using IDE devices).  

For mounting the CD Image (the ISO file) as a virtual CD-ROM, you can use the freeware version of MagicDisc from MagicISO.

There are probably free alternatives to GoldenHawk's software if you google for it.  I highly recommend GoldenHawk's programs having used them for many years with great reliability.  As for MagicDisc, I have just downloaded it for a purpose similar to yours but have not yet used it.

Here;s the links:   http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-overview.htm
                           http://www.goldenhawk.com/dos.htm

Regards,
Lynn
0