Solved

remove CA etrust internet security suite

Posted on 2006-07-13
16
29,381 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-20
does anyone have a tool to manually remove etrust internet security suite?  can't remove through add/remove or the uninstall.  just can't get rid of it.......thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:desireelac
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Download this awesome utility

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/myuninstaller.html


Reps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mcfake
Comment Utility
I thought etrust was managed via a delivery tool, and you also remove it with the same tool?.

i belive its CA's unicenter software delivery.

Short of that you will have to log in as a administrator and run the uninstall via the directory its located. most installs of etrust are Hidden from the average user on installation.

also once in as admin try
To uninstall eTrust firewall components, select
Start->Programs->eTrust ->Uninstall eTrust.


if this dont work , go directly to
C:\Program Files\CA\eTrust Internet Security Suite\

there is a remove funciton there. thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:desireelac
Comment Utility
I am administrator and it won't delete just hangs up when I click on remove in add/remove programs.   There is an icon under the programs as you suggest but it's not working either as I said in my question. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desireelac
Comment Utility
I'm downloading the suggested uninstaller and hopefully will get back there today to try it . thanks.  I'll let you know.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nerdx earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Dear desireelac,

Have you tried disabling it from running at startup, using msconfig? If not, go to Start -> Run. Type 'msconfig' - without quotes - and press OK. Go into the 'Startup' tab and look for anything that you think has to do with the Internet Security Suite.

This should disable the security etc. from starting as soon as you start your computer, which means it cannot be denied. The main concern, I think, is 'ca.exe' - or something like that - as it is always running, even if the firewall is turned off. Anyway, try restarting your computer now - in Safe Mode - and running the Uninstaller. This may not work, but it is worth a try, eh?

Also, what happens when you try to uninstall it - does an error message of any kind show up?

Regards,

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
Comment Utility
You may have to log into your computer in Safe-Mode

Start> Run> 'msconfig'

Select "start in Safe mode"

Reboot your computer and remove the software

Start> Run> 'msconfig'

Select "start normally"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
Comment Utility
Yes, I agree with _TAD_ - which is why I have already written it :)

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
Comment Utility
>>Yes, I agree with _TAD_ - which is why I have already written it :)

D'Oh!

I guess it pays to actually read through all of the other comments *BEFORE* submitting one's own.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
Comment Utility
lol, no worries, I do it all the time :) Too eager to thinking I'm right.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
Comment Utility
desireelac,
       Since you can't see it in "Add/Remove Programs" you may want to download CCLeaner by following this link http://www.ccleaner.com/download/ after installing it, click the "Tools" button then click the "Uninstall" button.  You should see a list of installed programs, CCLeaner picks up a lot of things that "Add/Remove Programs" doesn't.

If CCleaner doesn't work (which it may not) then follow this link to the Computer Associates website for a walkthrough on how to manually remove etrust and its registry entries etc

http://crm.my-etrust.com/CIDocument.asp?KDId=365&GUID=20B8FD21203A40218BA664C50197B0C1

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:desireelac
Comment Utility
got rid of the program finally but the pc is still just not right. I'm going to nuke it and start over IF the client can find the recovery disks.....
(oh you mean I supposed to keep them?)  ughhhhhh
thanks for the ideas.  I'm sorry but I really didn't have a chance to try any of them. I would have really liked to see the link to the CA site on how to manually remove it, because that is probably exactly what I need. Unfortunatley it is asking me to login to get at it and I don't have a login to their site.  Please let me know if there's another way to get there. I find their website awful to get around.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:stevepo
stevepo earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Here's some of the registry keys the link on the CA site says to remove:

"VERSION 6.0

Note: For security reasons, the following key and program file group are not deleted after the uninstall of version 6.0.

You may delete these manually:
     HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ComputerAssociates\InoculateIT
     C:\Program Files\CA


If you did not uninstall via the Add and Remove programs menu, please follow the instructions below:
Delete Registry Keys:
Go to Start - Run - and type in regedit.
Hit Enter. (Click the + signs where you are instructed to "scroll").
In the Registry editor, scroll to:

          + HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
          + SOFTWARE
          + ComputerAssociates
          + InoculateIT

     Once you have scrolled to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ComputerAssociates\InoculateIT Click EDIT (at the top of the screen) and Select Delete.

     Repeat these steps for the following keys:

          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ComputerAssociates\ScanEngine
          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ComputerAssociates\CA-InstalledITProducts
          HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ComputerAssociates\InoculateIT


Remove Files and Directory: C:\Program Files\CA\…
Go to My Computer
Open the C: drive (or which ever drive on which you installed the program.)
Open the Program Files folder (click "show files" to view the files in that folder.)
Open the CA folder.
Open the eTrust EZ Armor folder.
Highlight the eTrust EZ Antivirus folder and click delete.
Highlight the ScanEngine folder and click delete.
Make sure you delete those folders from the recycle bin as well.

 

VERSION 6.1

Delete Registry Key:
Go to Start - Run - and type in regedit.
Hit Enter. (Click the + signs where you are instructed to "scroll").
In the Registry editor, scroll to:

          + HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
          + SOFTWARE
          + ComputerAssociates
          + Anti-Virus

Once you have scrolled to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ComputerAssociates\Anti-Virus Click EDIT (at the top of the screen) and Select Delete.

Remove Files and Directory: C:\Program Files\Computer Associates\eTrust EZ Antivirus
Go to My Computer
Open the C: drive (or which ever drive on which you installed the program.)
Open the Program Files folder (click "show files" to view the files in that folder.)
Open the CA folder.
Highlight the eTrust EZ Antivirus folder and click delete.
Make sure you delete the folder from the recycle bin as well.

 

VERSION 2005 (includes 6.2, 6.3 and r7)

Delete Registry Key:
Go to Start - Run - and type in regedit.
Hit Enter. (Click the + signs where you are instructed to "scroll").
In the Registry editor, scroll to:

          + HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
          + SOFTWARE
          + ComputerAssociates
          + Anti-Virus

Once you have scrolled to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ComputerAssociates\Anti-Virus. Click EDIT (at the top of the screen) and Select Delete.

Remove Files and Directory: C:\Program Files\Computer Associates\eTrust EZ Antivirus
Go to My Computer
Open the C: drive (or which ever drive on which you installed the program.)
Open the Program Files folder (click "show files" to view the files in that folder.)
Open the CA folder.
Highlight the eTrust EZ Antivirus folder and click delete.
Make sure you delete the folder from the recycle bin as well."

(This is taken from the http://crm.my-etrust.com/CIDocument.asp?KDId=365&GUID=20B8FD21203A40218BA664C50197B0C1 link I posted earlier.  Strangely it is linked off of from this page: http://virusthreatcenter.com/permalink.aspx?BlogId=92 which when clicked doesn't ask you to login...weird)

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:desireelac
Comment Utility
thanks stevepo.  I really appreciate you coming back with that....If I have time today maybe I'll try that one more time before I kill the pc.
0