[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS FTP Setup with User Isolation and allowing Administrator access to FTProot\domain

Posted on 2006-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22

Hi,

I have recently setup our FTP site which uses User Isolation for each of the folders in the domain folder.  I was wondering if there was a way I could setup a user account to access the root directory of the ftp site for administration purposes?

I have tried using the allow anon access but with a username and password but it didnt seem to work, would anyone have any ideas on how to fix this please?

Cheers,
Troy :)
0
Comment
Question by:maxpower669
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17105801
which uses User Isolation for each of the folders in the domain folder. Could you explain more about that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 17109356
Create a second FTP site on a non-standard port and do not use any isolation.

Point it to the root of the FTP site.

Have the Administrator use this site to access the root of the FTP structure.

(Non-AD User Isolation affects *all* clients accessing the site.)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxpower669
ID: 17127093
I could setup a second ftp site but I dont want to purely because Im trying to clean up the network from having too many sites and services running unneccessary.

life_j  Ok, with user isolation in creating FTP it uses the directories c:\inetpub\ftproot\*domain*\username and through active directory I have setup usernames which correspond to the folder name in the domain directory (but without selecting user isolation with active directory)  and it works with AD.  

But I need a admin login to access the ftproot or domain directory.

Cheers,
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 600 total points
ID: 17127193
Ok, there is one other way I can think of to make this work.

Create a folder in the admin's directory and make it a junction to the root directory of the site.

When the admin logs into the FTP site they will be logged into their directory as usual, however when they move into the directory you create this way they will actually end up in the root directory of the content area.

A utility you can use for this is located at http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Junction.html

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxpower669
ID: 17135512
Thanks Heaps Dave Dietz

It worked a treat, and the junction tool will come in handy for a heap of other things as well

Cheers,
Troy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maxpower669
ID: 17135515
up the points for you
0