[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Downloading Same Messages Over and Over

Posted on 2006-07-13
12
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Using Outlook 2004 SP2. Issue: Outlook retrives first X number of messages, then hangs, then starts downloading all the messages again making duplicate copies of each message.  This is not the simple issue described in "Duplicate e-mail messages are downloaded from a POP3 e-mail server account in Outlook 2003" at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885870/en-us
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17105642
Greetings, t1shopper !

An email too large or corrupt is stopping the download of email via Outlook. Note where email stop downloading. Go to the email account webmail and delete or move the offending email.  Now you can download the rest of the emails via Outlook.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 400 total points
ID: 17105855
If you refer to Outlook 2003 and if you do not have web access, You could download the email headers only.

Setting is to be found at: Tools > Options > mail Setup > Send Recieve button - you will get send / recieve groups. Highlight the group, most probably all accounts and click edit. In the window which opens up, tick Download Headers Only and confirm.

All the messages should then download without the content. You will need to highlight the messages and download the ones that are needed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17123227
t1shopper,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17141820
Somehow I thought this message didn't get posted! Oh, sorry, I posted this again!  Yikes!  Let me try these answers and get back to you.  Sorry about the delay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17142927
upul007 - I'll try the email headers tonight and post back here.  Good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17143386
Yes, it downloaded the headers no problem.  When I mark a message for deletion or for downloading, it does so the next time I download email.  So now what?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17143409
Presuming that now you had cleaned out the messages that were there in the account, you could revert the setting to the way that they were before and recheck. If the troublesome email is deleted, messages should download without hanging outlook midway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17143488
Update:  Downlaoding messages works after first downloading messages as long as the number of messages to download is less than two.  If it gets over than, Outlooks stalls with the message, "Task 't1shopper.com - Receiving' reported error (0x800CCC0F) : 'The connection to the server was interrupted.  If this problem continues, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'"  However, I do not believe this to be the issue because other people with the same Internet connection and email accounts on the same email server are getting email just fine.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17143515
Increase the server timeout time.  Go to your Outlook Account Settings, your email service, advanced tab.  Change the server time out time from 1 to 5 min.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17143724
make sure the the account settings are set correctly for POP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17219791
war1 > Ok, I've changed server timeout from 1 to 5 min.  Let me see what that does...  Right now it looks like it's stalled on message 443 of 652...

upul007 > what do you mean by "setup correctly?"  It's logging in and downloading email so I don't know what settings you're referring to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 17220014
0