Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display Record in label

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
If I am moving through a recordset by movenext with a sql statement of limiting by 2 how can I display what record I am on in a label.
0
Comment
Question by:thenone
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 17105720
use the recordsets's absolutposition  property, which starts at 0
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17105722
If you want the number of the record to display then you can use a counter to determine it.
If you want an id - then you can refer to that id.

I am guessing that you are doing this through a module;

So you can address the forms through

forms("formname").Controls("lableName").caption = Count_Value
or
forms("formname").Controls("lableName").caption = rs!ID_Field

and then

forms("formname").Refresh
forms("formname").Repaint
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thenone
ID: 17109570
Thanks Angel I get the picture.
0