Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Cache - Proxy

Posted on 2006-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi All,

Recently I have isntalled a commercial hardware firewall solution which saw me discard the Smoothwall I was using which had a built in feature for web caching sites the users visited, I would now like to put a web proxy back on the network and have done some research and found that it is either ISA or some thrid party ($$$$) solution, So i am heading to squid.

All i want to achieve is the very basics of a linux installation and squid.

Any and all suggestions are welcomed, What i would like to get my hands on is an ISO that you burn to CD and use on a 486 that does the job (yay) but I am willing to install linux from scratch if needed.

Summary:

Web caching service needed for my Internal Network.

Thanks

CyberIDentity
0
Comment
Question by:CyberIDentity
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ranadastidar earned 1000 total points
ID: 17106230
for installation of squid just read the following how to that ll help u a lot


http://www.linuxsolved.com/forums/ftopic116.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17106923
A proxy server used for caching should use more than a 486, as this is quite an intensive job. There is also not much point of booting from a CD, you still need a fast disk system which caches the visited sites, so you might as will install Linux and Squid on the disk. Most distro's include squid, so basically you just get any distro (I suggest fedora-core 5, SuSE or Ubuntu), install it to your PC and select squid during the installation.
0