Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer browser service won't stay running

Posted on 2006-07-13
9
Medium Priority
?
2,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a new install of Windows 2003 SBS. Hardware is dual Opteron 2.4 on an MSI MB w/2GB ECC RAM & 2 400GB SATA dives in RAID 1 configuration (hardware raid).  It has been promted to DC, & I was installing exchange.  I have done this about 50 times & it usually goes off without a hitch, so I could probably do it in my sleep.  Here is my problem: dcdiag runs with no errors, but netdiag fails the DC list test.  So I look in services mmc & sure enough, the computer browser service is not running — it is, however, set to auto.  So I attempt to start it & it starts, but then immediatly stops.  I googled the error for several hours last night to no avail.

Any ideas what is causing this before I call MS.

Regards,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:cut7
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17105897
what gets logged in your event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cut7
ID: 17105930
I knew some one was going to ask me that.  I'm not in the office right now, & I haven't set up the firewall to passthrough a remote desktop request, so I can't terminal in yet.  However, I do not remember seeing anything that grabbed my attention as a possible cause.  In othe words, I saw things that lead me to see if the computer browser sevice was running (it wasn't, & I'm reasonably convinced that is why it's failing the DC list test).  But what I want to know is: why won't it stay running?  It will start but then it stops almost instantly.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17105939
thats the entry that i am after :) the reason why that browser stops.....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17105951
check its dependencies in the services section...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cut7
ID: 17105955
I'll have to post tomorrow, as I am not in the office right now (& not about to drive over there  :P  )!  Look for it tomorrow morning & thanks for a quick response.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17105965
no problems mate, hopefuly we find something tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:cut7
ID: 17105994
Quote check its dependencies in the services section... End quote

It need server & workstation & both are running.

 I was hoping it would be something simple, but I don't think it is.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 2000 total points
ID: 17106514
is this the error u get
the computer browser service on local computer service started and stopped bla bla ???
if the answer is yes then u have THE FIREWALL enabled on the server and wont let you start the browser(i did duplicate it....it stayes on automatic and when pressed start i get this error)....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cut7
ID: 17113064
Well, I turn the windows firewall off and it looks like that solved the problem.  The thing is, I don't know how it got turned on.  The only thing I can think is this time I used a disk that had SP1 slipstreamed into the OS.  Perhaps this can be of some help to someone else in the future.  Kudos to Vahik.
0