Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to map public ip address to private ip address

Posted on 2006-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have 4 publice ip addresses. One of this is being used for NAT for my internal network to access internet. I want to setup a ftp server so that my staff can access this from outside office. I use a normal Linksys router. Can I configure this and how do I go about this.
0
Comment
Question by:slgmy
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1500 total points
ID: 17110599
slgmy,

Most likely the router will call it "port forwarding."  FTP uses port 21 by default but you would set up the router to allow the FTP port through and let it know which computer to forward it to.  Test that the FTP server is running inside your network by attempting to connect from another computer in your network using the server's local (i.e. private) ip address.  That is the ip address you would use in the router for the FTP port.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.  Please provide the specific model of Linksys router if you would like more details.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gkumaran
ID: 17113692
You can use the Port Fowarding.. for Port 20 and 21, which would enable people from the Outside office to access the FTP server using the (one) Public IP address, to which the Router been configured.

Some Router has Global Mapping, which would provided the return traffic.. (the intial traffic is from to the main public IP address).. in rest of the 3 IP address. However I doubt if this is available in a Normal Linksys Router.

The better option is to buy Router with multiple WAN Slots, and configure any of the other IP exclusively for the FTP Server (this also involves Port Forwading).. however you have control over the bandwidth, and bit of security as you are not gonna to use the main Public IP address.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17121449
You need a router which is capable of Static NAT - meaning you take one outside address and NAT it to one inside address, which is exactly what you want to do.  Your Linksys can't do it.

You could get a Cisco SOHO 90 series router which can do it - probably for less than $300.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps4866/products_data_sheet09186a008010e5c4.html
0