Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check if has only letters, numbers and underscore

Posted on 2006-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-09
What is the reg exp syntax for checking if a string has only letters, numbers and underscore in it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blacklord
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17106294
if(preg_match('/^\w+$/',$string)) {
  //string not empty and requested chars only
}

-r-
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 17106730
NOTE!

A "word" character is any letter or digit or the underscore character, that is, any character which can be part of a Perl "word". The definition of letters and digits is controlled by PCRE's character tables, and may vary if locale-specific matching is taking place. For example, in the "fr" (French) locale, some character codes greater than 128 are used for accented letters, and these are matched by \w.

0