Solved

Wake on Lan over VPN

Posted on 2006-07-14
9
5,048 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have two offices connected via a VPN link, I wish to enable WOL over VPN for updates etc, I have had no problems getting the WOL facility to work on each LAN, but when I try over VPN, it just fails.

I have tried various utils and none of them have worked. Has anyone come across any way of getting WOL to work over a VPN link.
0
Comment
Question by:dwelldon
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17106421
Have you tried this one? http://www.depicus.com/wake%2Don%2Dlan/
They have a great WOL tool.

Or else this one:
http://www.matcode.com/wol.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17106558
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 17107116
A WOL Packet is a "special Ethernet frame" it is NOT an IP packet. VPN's traditionally only encrypt IP packets with an identifiable source and destination IP.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17107136
I have to clarify that last comment. Not enough coffee yet...
It is a broadcast packet that is not carried over the VPN.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17107224
It's a magic packet!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rage419
ID: 17107457
Yea, you would have to tell the vpn on both sides to forward broadcast traffic. Will keep the link up all the time pretty much if an on-demand tunnel and burn up bandwidth.

Any chance you have a box at the site that could generate the WOL?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17107669
Can you connect to one machine on the LAN, that is always on, with the VPN, and then using remote desktop, or similar, send a WOL/magic packet from there.

Also have a look at this on-line web based WOL tool. I haven't tried it but heard it works well.:
http://www.dslreports.com/wakeup
0