Solved

Latest PHP version for Plesk 7.5.4

Posted on 2006-07-14
12
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I would like to know which is the latest PHP version supported by PLesk 7.5.4. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:s_federici
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 17106727
I've sent an email to sales@swsoft.com. You could try the same. Maybe I'll get the response first!
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 17106743
It is not urgent. I can wait for the answer they will send you.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 17109788
Plesk is fully compatible with PHP 4, it will work with PHP 5 but there are applications in the Application Vault that are not compatible so the core Plesk software will work but the AV applications will not work. PHP 6 is not supported at all.

Or so I'm told by Jennifer Thompson at swsoft.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 17112043
What I need to know is: is Plesk 7.5.4 compatible with PHP 4.3.10 for usage on production server? Jennifer should know it :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:floorman67
ID: 17112412
yes it is compatible
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 17113884
Ok, could you give me (or ask Jennifer) a URL showing this spec so that my provider can look at it and accept my request of upgrading my PHP version without having to worry about server stability?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
floorman67 earned 125 total points
ID: 17115512
it should be in your providers documentation.

a decent provider would peruse this documentation before asking you to request it, since they are the party who licensed the product, then sold the serrvice to you, their customer.

Seems they dont even know their own responsibilities.

However ... here you go ...

Plesk 7.5.4 reloaded now supports php5 and because of php's backwards compatability, it means that previous versions will work.

You can find this (took me 30 seconds) at the Plesk Knowlegebase.

http://kb.swsoft.com/search.php?qtext=7.5.4&qprod=any&qtype=EV&qusing=AllWords&Submit.x=6&Submit.y=8

I am currently running Plesk 7.5.4 (with PHP 5) and previously used php4 .3.1.0, so I know it work ..becasue i have used them on procuction servers.

Tell your provider todo their own leg work.

thats a real pet peave and would piss me off If I was paying them for service.

I would be looking for another provider LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 17115533
Thanks a lot. I awarded only fllorman67 (I didn't notice it was a different person). Please, RQuadling, go to new "Latest PHP version for Plesk 7.5.4" to get the points you deserve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 17115536
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 17115630
Is the App Vault a different product?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 17130762
In reply to another email to Jennifer ...

There is nothing specifically indicating PHP versions. The rule of thumb is that Plesk supports a version of PHP that comes with OS.  It is indicated in the release notes for each Plesk supported OS:
ftp://download1.swsoft.com/Plesk/Plesk8.0/FedoraC4/psa-8.0.1-fc4.build80060713.16.i686.html

Also, you can take a look at our knowledge base articles about PHP:
http://kb.swsoft.com/article_19_1122_en.html
http://kb.swsoft.com/article_37_378_en.html

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 17131089
Thanks
0