Solved

Problem sending attachments with Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
We have Exchange 2003 enterprise as our mail server. We have recently updated our network PC's to Outlook 2003.

If a user has HTML as their default message format and then adds an attachment to the email the attachment is not received at the other end (both for internal and external mail). If you look in the senders sent items, however, the message shows up complete with the attachment as though it has been sent correctly.

Can anybody shed any light on this?
0
Comment
Question by:metamatic
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 17106631
is the attachment winmail.dat?

Exchange Attachments disappear

Are the recipients getting the mail with a winmail.dat attachment instead of what it was sent with ? if so its a MAPI problem (UNIX remailers don't understand and strip the attachments off) Try resending the mail with outlook set to send mail in "Plain Text"

To set it at server level (For Everyone) see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Q_21277760.html#13071688
Credit to Alf666
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17106693
We do get our fair share of winmails.dat's but in this instance they get nothing.

If I look at the size of the email they receive it is considerably smaller than the one I have sent out so I know the attachement is not hidden away somewhere or has been converetd to a winmail.dat.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17106763
Are the attachments bigger than the limit you have set in exchange? - or the recipiand can accept?

Is your AV software stripping them off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17106783
With regard to attachement size, it strips everything regardless of size. I have tested with 30K word docs or 5MB image files.

With regard to AV, i am using Macafee Virus scan V8.0. There is nothing in the log to suggest this is causing the problem, plus I have a lot of the features disabled anyway.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17106796
In Active Directory > Users - select the senders account properties > Exchange Features Tab > Protocols - highlight and edit the properties to select MIME Encoding and Both.

apply and retry sending.

Do you have any other applications that integrate in to outlook? Like Norton Anti Virus?

Is this happening enterprise wide for all emails with attachments.

In Outlook also select Word as editor for HTML formt before retrying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17107089
We use Mcafee Virus Scan 8.0 - no other anti virus or anti spyware stuff on the workstations. Windows firewall is also disabled.

As far as I can tell it has happening for all users on our network (single site, single domain, 80 users)

They all use word as the default editor in Outlook.

With regards to the AD change, is this specifically related to my problem? If so, do you have a link to a knowledge base article with more details? Sorry to doubt you but I'm quite cautious when it comes to making changes on the server!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17107137
Actually I do not have a reference article as such but I do have the same setup at my office. McAfee 8.0 with EPO server and outlook integration. I just quoted off the cuff the same setting that I use and follow when creating new users. And so far we do not have any issues.

If you adjust say your own AD properties and then resend, If there is no improvement you can always change it back.

And by all means you are welcome to doubt me even openly and I shall not take offence at all.

You could check Exchange System Manager help on user creation and message formats.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metamatic
ID: 17365147
Finally resolved this with a MS support call. Turned out a 3rd party product i had installed on the exchange server had messed up a few settings. Thanks for taking the time to look at the problem - i've given you the points anyway.
0