Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Host Based Printing and sharing with SCO OpenServer

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Howdy all

Just a quick question. We have a HP LaserJet 1022 set up on one of our windows clients, shared as ross-printer. We then use SCO Admin to print to that printer. The printer *apparently* supports PCL5, but we are getting nothing from it. A basic search around says it is something to do with it being a host based printer.

Has anyone come up against this, or found away around it? Sorry for the lack of information, but when it comes to SCO, I am 100% out of my depth!

Regards,
Zak
0
Comment
Question by:Zak_MakeWithTheFunny
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 1000 total points
ID: 17115383
hello
not intending to solve your question, that seems to be a
very particular situation, but perhaps this link can help
you in something

http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/other-formats/html_single/Printing-HOWTO.html

Regards

Bira
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 17117298
Can you print _anything_  (e.g. a text file from the Unix command line) to that printer?

If not, you need to enable Windows to handle Unix prints; Depending on your environment, see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_20255956.html
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324078&Product=ntw40
http://aplawrence.com/Unixart/netprint.html

If text prints work but files you have created using PCL5 codes don't print, you probably need the SimulatePassThrough registry key (not sure if this only applies to older versions of Windows)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak_MakeWithTheFunny
ID: 17119195
Right now, nothing is going to that printer from Unix...

Previously, the same PC had a HP LaserJet 5 that was attached and it worked fine. As that PC (WinXP) has had other printers working on it before, I am going to assume that the issue is with the printer model. Sorry, I really should have specified this in my first post.

The TCP Ip Unix Printing services are enabled, and ports 515, and 721-732 (from memory) are openned on the personal firewall.

This seems to be something that happens particularly with hostbased printers. And considering more and more printers seem to be built with hostbased printer language, our options are getting slimmer and slimmer, unless we want to start paying $1k+ for our desktop printers.


Regards,
Zak
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 1000 total points
ID: 17164743
I'm no nearer to finding a definite answer, but this is curious:
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/me/en/ho/WF06b/1772615-1772809-1772811-1772811-1772843-12094306-22053013.html - 1022 sold in the Middle East, supports PCL5e
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06b/18972-236251-236263-14638-f51-439424-439431-439436.html - 1022 sold in the U.S., host-based printing only

I'm not actually sure what host-based printing is; Is it a return to the Bad Old Days when the host rendered the bitmap for a "dumb" printer that couldn't e.g. draw a circle? PCL was a major step forward in allowing platform-independant printing.

One thought - When you send something to the printer, do the lights flash to indicate activity? That would tell you if you have connectivity to the printer from the SCO system, though the printer may be rejecting the "invalid input"
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 17556567
Split between http:Q_21919227.html#17115383 & http:Q_21919227.html#17164743; Host-based printing requires different printer drivers to PCL5, as discussed in bira's link

For completeness, http://wdb1.sco.com/kb/showta?taid=125619&qid=30907959&sid=1307355830&pgnum=1 indicates that GDI/PPA/host-based printers can be driven using GIMP-print to rasterize the print file
0