Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Windows 2003 Standard BDC from Windows 2003 SMB network

Posted on 2006-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Being quite new to DNS and domain controllers, we've set up two servers in our offices, the PDC is a Windows 2003 SMB server and we set up (not knowing if it was possible) a BDC on a Windows 2003 Standard server.

After using this setup for 6 months and not seeing any problems, we would like to now remove the BDC server from the network completely, leaving the PDC running everything until we install a new Windows 2003 Standard server and set that up as a new BDC in its place.

I have done quite a bit of searching on this subject, but haven't been able to find anything very useful.  I understand you can't just remove the machine physically from the network as the PDC will continue to try to send replication data to it and it may also try to redirect to it if it is busy or the service is unavailable.  Therefore could someone please provide or give me a link to a step-by-step guide to removing DNS and demoting the BDC to completely remove it from our network please.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:garry_m
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 17106898
Rough steps needed are:

1. Make sure 'PDC' (actually they are all just DC's not PDC/BDC) has all teh FMSO roles.  It will have if it is the first server rbuilt in the domain and none have been changed over.
2 Just run dcpromo on the 'BDC' server and follow the wizard through to demote the DC to a member server.
3. Make sure clients don't point to the BDC for DNS requests etc. by checking the DHCP scopes used etc.
4. Remove server from domain
5. Shut it down and it is no longer needed.

More info. on each step can easily be found with google etc. no doubt someone will post some links in a second...


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17106908
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17107291
Before you takes the BDC out you should execute the following command in RUN :
DCPROMO
Now you will get a wizard, follow the steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
ID: 17107688
Thanks for the help, that worked a treat.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17107710
No problem thanks for the points.

Steve
0