Solved

Setting up an FTP folder

Posted on 2006-07-14
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Guys,

i've tried setting up different FTP variations in the past, and have always had problems, so i've decided to start completely from scratch. Can any1 tell me EXACTLY how to set up the following basic scenario, or give me a good link which will explain it.

Basically, all i want is a folder on my windows 2003 R2 server to be shared as FTP. I need a single folder that requires a username and password to access it, but all clients will use the same username and password as there's no confidential info held there. I will then change this password every 2 or 3 weeks just for security reasons. It's not like the mopre complicated situations where different clients have different usernams and can access different sections of the folder. Also, last thing to mention is, that it needs to be read and write.

Thanks, Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:Gavin5511
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17106950
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 17106973
OK, try this.

In IIS Manager, right click on default FTP Site.  Change the path to point to the directory you require.  Turn off the tick box for anonymous access
Create a local account on the computer (in computer management).  Doesn't need to be member of any groups
Administraytive Tools | Local security policy
Drill down to find the "log on locally" user right.  Add your new user to this.

In explorer go to the directory in question.  Make sure authenticated user, Users, Everyone etc. haven;t got rights to the area.  Add your new user with Change access, make sure you leave in SYSTEM, Administrators group and any other users you want to access it internally.

That's about it.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17108621
i can't seem to find where "local security policy" is. in administrative tools, it's opnly got "domain controller security" and "domain security policy". this however, is a domain controller.

Any help?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17109275
Ahh, if it is a DC then that is the problem.  default DC policy is that only admins can "logon locally".  Domain controller policy is the one you want then for a DC.  Domain policy effects everything on the domain, local security policy effects only the current machine.  DC policy effects all domain controllers.

hth

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17109403
Ah ok, i think i understand, although i still don't know where to add the user. You said i had to add a user in computer management, but when i go administrative tools > computer management, i can't see where i can do this! so once i've added this user, i have to go into comain controller policy and allow this user to log on locally right?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17111297
Hmm, my last post earlier in reply didn't seem to work. As this is a DC there is no such things a local users of course. You'll see the "local users and groups" area in computer management is greyed out.  You have to add the user into Active Directory, i.e. in Active Directory Users and Computers tool then go into the domain controller policy that you have already found and drill down under local policy, and user rights and give the domain user you have just created the "logon locally" right.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 17120317
I thinks it's going to be a hell of a lot easier if i just set this up on another server (non-domain controller) even though it's already overworked. i'll use the guides and help above and let ya know how i get on!

Cheers, Gavin
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17120500
Really isn't that bad if you try it.

AD Users and computers
Right click a container, new user, give it a suitable password
Admin Tools | Domain Controller Policy
Drill down to user rights, add newly created user.
That's just about it.

Steve
0