Solved

Priority Algorithm for cache management in Java

Posted on 2006-07-14
9
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

Far faster respone to database queries, I need to have a Cache in Java that mirrors the database. Now, this cache should be intelligent enough to determine:

1. what kind of data is queries very often and keep that at the top far faster access.
2. Should synch with database automatically after certain interval so as to avoaid staleness of the data.
3. Other components should push certain data changes/updates  to this cache and the cache should in turn synchronise the database.

Appreciate any idea/code how to implement such a cach and the underlying smart algorithm??

Thanks,
Vinay AGgarwal.
0
Comment
Question by:Vinay_enjoy
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 84 total points
ID: 17107014
Ofbiz?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 83 total points
ID: 17107053
You might try EHCACHE but you're surely asking much.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 83 total points
ID: 17107359
Hi Vinay_enjoy

a few free caching solutions can be found here: http://www.manageability.org/blog/stuff/distributed-cache-java/view

Cheers
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17111082
what about hibernate solutins!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vinay_enjoy
ID: 17119605
Hi ksivananth ,

Problem with Hibernate is:

1. May not be able to handle large volume of data as cache.

2. It anyway needs smart algorithm for :
  2.1 what kind of data is queries very often and keep that at the top far faster access.
  2.2 Should synch with database automatically after certain interval

Thanks,
Vinay.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17362969
OK
0