?
Solved

DCPROMO fails due to ADPREP not being run - but it has

Posted on 2006-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have a W2K domain. 5 DC's in 4 sites - 2 in main, 1 in each of others - all W2K SP4. We do not use Exchange

I have a new windows 2003 server that i want to promote to a domain controller.


I have run adprep /forsestprep, adprep /domainprep and adprep /domainprep gpprep on the the primary DC.
They completed and have replicated to all other DC's - i verified this with the help of the following document... http://www.msresource.net/content/view/41/47

I have used this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379/ to run dcdiag and repadmin tests and all work

I cannot re-run adprep as it says it as already been run.

My problem is perfectly described in this article... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278875/ symptom 1

Relevant section of DCPROMO.log follows - \windows\debug\dcpromo.log
07/14 11:11:41 [INFO] Starting Active Directory installation
07/14 11:11:41 [INFO] Validating user supplied options
07/14 11:11:41 [INFO] Determining a site in which to install
07/14 11:11:41 [INFO] Examining an existing Active Directory forest
07/14 11:11:41 [INFO] Error - The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more information about using the Adprep, see Active Directory Help. (8467)
07/14 11:11:41 [INFO] NtdsInstall for DEUTZUK1 returned 8467
07/14 11:11:41 [INFO] DsRolepInstallDs returned 8467
07/14 11:11:41 [ERROR] Failed to install to Directory Service (8467)
07/14 11:11:42 [INFO] Starting service NETLOGON
07/14 11:11:42 [INFO] Configuring service NETLOGON to 2 returned 0
07/14 11:11:42 [INFO] The attempted domain controller operation has completed
07/14 11:11:42 [INFO] DsRolepSetOperationDone returned 0


I really dont know what to do next. Any help would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:markchambers1960
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17107025
Hi,

There is a new adprep that you need to run before promoting your first Windows 2003 server to a DC. If this is Windows 2003 R2 you need to run another adprep. See the article - http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/5022eea0-54bc-422f-b98b-ddb836c8ee851033.mspx?mfr=true

"Update the Active Directory schema on domain controllers. In Windows Server 2003 Active Directory networks, you will need to update the Active Directory schema before:

• Installing Windows Server 2003 R2 on a domain controller.
 
• Configuring a Windows Server 2003 R2 server to be a domain controller by using the Active Directory Installation Wizard (Dcpromo.exe)."

"To update the schema, on the schema master domain controller, insert Disc 2 and open the command prompt. Then, change to the Cmpnents\R2\Adprep folder of Disc 2, and type: adprep.exe /forestprep"
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17107041
Does the primary DC you ran adprep on actually hold the schema master and infrastructure FSMO roles?  I have alwasy run them in the right place but *assume* it will tell you if you are not on the correct DC....

Steve
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17107060
Sorry I think I misread this one. Apologies.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:markchambers1960
ID: 17107197
?

i ran the aprep you suggested mass2612 and it has run! where the previous one wouldn't re-run, updating my schema from version 30 to 31.

yes dragon-it, it is the schema and infrastructure master


i think the problem was i used a single disc version of 2003 initially where as the new server comes with 2 discs - did not resister there are different versions of adprep

i assume i still also need to re-run adprep /domainperp?

is there is an easy way to verify this version of forestprep and the version of domain prep have run correctly and replicated around the domain?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:markchambers1960
ID: 17107253
problem solved

thanks mass2612
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17107715
Ah, didn't realise it was R2.
0